The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F8]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
73223
Downloads
695
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Usage fait du transfert d'argent 1 reçu par le ménage (p05_56_a_01)

Data file: Section5_menage_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 902
Invalid: 2305
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 91
Mean: 4.24833702882483
Standard deviation: 15.9031604822654
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 32
End: 33
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 91
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
"L'ENQUÊTEUR DIT : Je vais maintenant vous poser une questions sur tous les transferts monétaires reçus.
Literal question
Qu'est-ce que tous ces transferts monétaires vous ont permis de faire?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Biens alimentaires 799
88.6%
2 Éducation 25
2.8%
3 Santé 15
1.7%
4 Location (de maisons, de terres) 4
0.4%
5 Mariage/funérailles/Cérémonies réligieuses 6
0.7%
6 Voitures/Camions 0
0%
7 Réfection d’une maison 3
0.3%
8 Construction d’une nouvelle maison 3
0.3%
9 Commerce, affaires 1
0.1%
10 Achat de terre 1
0.1%
11 Faire face à un problème/un imprévu 3
0.3%
12 Fêtes religieuses 13
1.4%
13 Don à la communauté ou d'autres membres de la famille 0
0%
91 91. Autres pays du monde (précisez) 1 29
3.2%
92 92. Autres pays du monde (précisez) 2 0
0%
93 93. Autres pays du monde (précisez) 3 0
0%
94 94. Autres pays du monde (précisez) 4 0
0%
95 95. Autres pays du monde (précisez) 5 0
0%
Sysmiss 2305
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Si 5,47=1 POUR AU MOINS UN DES ANCIEN MEMBRE DU MÉNAGE RÉPERTORIÉS, POSEZ LA QUESTIONS 5,56, SINON PASSEZ À LA 5,57

"APRES AVOIR REMPLI LES INFOS SUR TOUS LES TRANSFERTS , RENSEIGNER SUR L'UTILISATION DE TOUS LES TRANSFERTS Il FAUT S'ADRESSER AU CHEF DE MENAGE"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.