The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F8]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
76959
Downloads
743
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Autre usage fait du transfert d'argent 2 reçu par le ménage (p05_56_a_o_02)

Data file: Section5_menage_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 3207
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 169
End: 254
Width: 86
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Qu'est-ce que tous ces transferts monétaires vous ont permis de faire?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2598
81%
ACHATS D'INTRANT POUR LA CULTURE 1
0%
ANNIVERSAIRE D'UN MEMBRE DU MÉNAGE 1
0%
Construction d’une nouvelle maison 2
0.1%
Don à la communauté ou d'autres membres de la famille 1
0%
Éducation 404
12.6%
Faire face à un problème/un imprévu 10
0.3%
Fêtes religieuses 20
0.6%
FRAIS DE DEPLACEMENT DURANT LE GAMOU 1
0%
Location (de maisons, de terres) 4
0.1%
Mariage/funérailles/Cérémonies réligieuses 11
0.3%
PARFOIS C'EST POUR LES BESOINS DU MÉNAGE, \nPARFOIS C'EST POUR SON ÉPOUSE UNIQUEMENT 1
0%
PARTAGE ENTRE LES DIFFERENTS MEMBRES DU MENAGE 1
0%
PAYEMENT ARRIÉRÉS DE FACTURE ÉLECTRICITÉ 1
0%
PAYEMENTS DE FACTURE 1
0%
POUR ELLE MEME 1
0%
POUR SA FEMME 1
0%
Réfection d’une maison 6
0.2%
Santé 141
4.4%
Voitures/Camions 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.