The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
45138
Downloads
492
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le lien de parenté du migrant avec le chef du ménage (p05_06)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 2520
Invalid: 8
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 98
Mean: 4.64087301587302
Standard deviation: 6.7960123655562
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 34
End: 35
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quel lien de parenté existe-t-il entre (NOM) et le chef de ménage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 Époux/épouse 182
7.2%
3 Fils/fille 1325
52.6%
4 Père/mère 20
0.8%
5 Frère/Sœur 640
25.4%
6 Neveu/nièce 131
5.2%
7 Grand parent 1
0%
8 Beau parent 41
1.6%
9 Beau-fils/Belle-fille 34
1.3%
10 Pétit fils/pétite fille 21
0.8%
11 Autre parent 103
4.1%
12 Domestique 0
0%
13 Autre parents 10
0.4%
98 Autre personne non apparentée 12
0.5%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.