The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
68820
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le département du Sénégal dans lequel le migrant est né (p05_09_a)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 2265
Invalid: 263
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 143
Mean: 59.3222958057395
Standard deviation: 42.6375073567417
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 120
End: 122
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 143
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Le département du Sénégal dans lequel le migrant est né?
Categories
Value Category Cases
11 DAKAR 531
23.4%
12 PIKINE 83
3.7%
13 RUFISQUE 35
1.5%
14 GUEDIAWAYE 38
1.7%
21 BIGNONA 38
1.7%
22 OUSSOUYE 6
0.3%
23 ZIGUINCHOR 39
1.7%
31 BAMBEY 50
2.2%
32 DIOURBEL 68
3%
33 M’BACKE 48
2.1%
41 DAGANA 15
0.7%
42 PODOR 86
3.8%
43 SAINT LOUIS 30
1.3%
51 BAKEL 44
1.9%
52 TAMBACOUNDA 51
2.3%
53 GOUDIRY 20
0.9%
54 KOUPENTOUM 7
0.3%
61 KAOLACK 81
3.6%
62 NIORO 16
0.7%
63 GUINGUINEO 1
0%
71 M’BOUR 32
1.4%
72 THIES 71
3.1%
73 TIVAOUANE 17
0.8%
81 KEBEMER 19
0.8%
82 LINGUERE 11
0.5%
83 LOUGA 56
2.5%
91 FATICK 38
1.7%
92 FOUNDIOUGNE 37
1.6%
93 GOSSAS 5
0.2%
101 KOLDA 54
2.4%
102 VELINGARA 63
2.8%
103 MEDINA YORO FOULAH 15
0.7%
111 MATAM 200
8.8%
112 KANEL 230
10.2%
113 RANEROU 0
0%
121 KAFFRINE 44
1.9%
122 BIRKELANE 1
0%
123 KOUNGHEUL 4
0.2%
124 MALEM HODDAR 0
0%
131 KEDOUGOU 20
0.9%
132 SALEMATA 3
0.1%
133 SARAYA 7
0.3%
141 SEDHIOU 14
0.6%
142 BOUNKILING 19
0.8%
143 GOUDOMP 18
0.8%
Sysmiss 263
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.