The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69239
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La principale raison de l'arrivée du migrant dans le ménage (p10_051)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 89
Invalid: 2439
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 13.1573033707865
Standard deviation: 25.14679578197
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 136
End: 137
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quelle a été la raison principale de l' arrivée de (NOM) dans votre ménage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mariage 11
12.4%
2 Être près du lieu de travail habituel 6
6.7%
3 Chercher /Prendre un travail 6
6.7%
4 Pour gérer sa propre exploitation agricole ou entreprise 0
0%
6 Chercher ou recevoir des soins médicaux 1
1.1%
7 Être proche des membres de la famille 36
40.4%
8 Autre (précisez) 14
15.7%
9 Le ménage a déménagé 8
9%
98 Ne sait pas 5
5.6%
99 Refus 2
2.2%
Sysmiss 2439
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.