The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
68933
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La dernière classe achevée avec succès par le migrant avant son départ (p05_11)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1438
Invalid: 1090
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 12.7670375521558
Standard deviation: 13.8052605018014
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 258
End: 259
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quelle est la dernière classe que (NOM) a achevée avec succès avant son dernier départ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Aucun 39
2.7%
1 Maternelle 0
0%
2 CI 3
0.2%
3 CP 14
1%
4 CE1 37
2.6%
5 CE2 47
3.3%
6 CM1 163
11.3%
7 CM2 153
10.6%
8 6ème 37
2.6%
9 5ème 51
3.5%
10 4ème 110
7.6%
11 3ème 157
10.9%
12 2nde 35
2.4%
13 1ère 62
4.3%
14 Terminale 212
14.7%
15 Supérieur 1ère année 43
3%
16 Supérieur 2ème année 50
3.5%
17 Supérieur 3ème année 80
5.6%
18 Supérieur 4ème année 34
2.4%
19 Supérieur 5ème année et + 62
4.3%
20 Autre 17
1.2%
99 Ne sait pas 32
2.2%
Sysmiss 1090
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.