The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69004
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le lieu de résidence du migrant au dernier contact (p05_21)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 2517
Invalid: 11
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Mean: 1.72308303535955
Standard deviation: 0.452860926706033
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 393
End: 393
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SI RESIDENCE AU SENEGAL, PASSER A 5.47

Si (NOM) RESIDAIT AU SENEGAL LORS DU DERNIER CONTACT, ENREGISTRER LE DÉPARTEMENT SINON ENREGISTREZ LE PAYS DANS LEQUEL IL/ELLE ETAIT LORS DU DERNIER CONTACT

SI PAS D'INFORMATION DEPUIS SON DEPART > 5.25
Literal question
Quel était le dernier lieu de résidence de (NOM) au dernier contact?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Au Sénégal 703
27.9%
2 À l'étranger 1808
71.8%
3 Aucune information sur NAME depuis leur départ 6
0.2%
Sysmiss 11
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.