The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69295
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La commune de résidence du migrant au dernier contact (p05_21_a)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 704
Invalid: 1824
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 141
Mean: 33.4105113636364
Standard deviation: 33.4251964614474
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 394
End: 396
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 141
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quel était le dernier lieu de résidence de (NOM) au dernier contact? La commune
Categories
Value Category Cases
11 DAKAR 377
53.6%
12 PIKINE 18
2.6%
13 RUFISQUE 10
1.4%
14 GUEDIAWAYE 3
0.4%
21 BIGNONA 6
0.9%
22 OUSSOUYE 0
0%
23 ZIGUINCHOR 29
4.1%
31 BAMBEY 0
0%
32 DIOURBEL 13
1.8%
33 M’BACKE 20
2.8%
41 DAGANA 2
0.3%
42 PODOR 13
1.8%
43 SAINT LOUIS 11
1.6%
51 BAKEL 2
0.3%
52 TAMBACOUNDA 42
6%
53 GOUDIRY 13
1.8%
54 KOUPENTOUM 2
0.3%
61 KAOLACK 18
2.6%
62 NIORO 3
0.4%
63 GUINGUINEO 0
0%
71 M’BOUR 21
3%
72 THIES 26
3.7%
73 TIVAOUANE 4
0.6%
81 KEBEMER 2
0.3%
82 LINGUERE 1
0.1%
83 LOUGA 6
0.9%
91 FATICK 3
0.4%
92 FOUNDIOUGNE 0
0%
93 GOSSAS 1
0.1%
101 KOLDA 7
1%
102 VELINGARA 1
0.1%
103 MEDINA YORO FOULAH 1
0.1%
111 MATAM 14
2%
112 KANEL 2
0.3%
113 RANEROU 0
0%
121 KAFFRINE 11
1.6%
122 BIRKELANE 0
0%
123 KOUNGHEUL 5
0.7%
124 MALEM HODDAR 1
0.1%
131 KEDOUGOU 13
1.8%
132 SALEMATA 0
0%
133 SARAYA 0
0%
141 SEDHIOU 3
0.4%
142 BOUNKILING 0
0%
143 GOUDOMP 0
0%
Sysmiss 1824
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.