The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
68809
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Personne 2 avec qui le migrant vit actuellement (p05_22_02)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 284
Invalid: 2244
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 12
Mean: 4.86267605633803
Standard deviation: 2.65151757746282
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 402
End: 403
Width: 2
Range: 3 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Avec qui (NOM) vit-il dans son lieu actuel de résidence?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Seul 0
0%
2 Epoux/ épouse 0
0%
3 Ses enfants 177
62.3%
4 Père 3
1.1%
5 Mère 3
1.1%
6 Frères 19
6.7%
7 Sœurs 18
6.3%
8 Autres parents 26
9.2%
9 Ami(e) 24
8.5%
10 Autres(à spécifier) 3
1.1%
11 Collegues 3
1.1%
12 Autres senegalais 8
2.8%
99 Ne sait pas 0
0%
Sysmiss 2244
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.