The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69140
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Personne 1 ayant influencé la décision du migrant d'aller vivre à l'étranger (p05_23_01)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1816
Invalid: 712
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 6.57488986784141
Standard deviation: 17.532807735651
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 504
End: 505
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Qui a le plus influencé (NOM) dans sa décision de partir vivre à l'étranger pour la dernière fois?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Aucune influence 896
49.3%
2 Epoux/ Epouse 133
7.3%
3 Enfant 3
0.2%
4 Père 262
14.4%
5 Mère 78
4.3%
6 Frères 149
8.2%
7 Sœurs 26
1.4%
8 Beaux parents 1
0.1%
9 Autres parents 68
3.7%
10 Ami (e) 80
4.4%
11 Associations 2
0.1%
12 ONG 0
0%
13 Employeur/Collègues 24
1.3%
14 Autre (à préciser) 33
1.8%
99 Ne sait pas 61
3.4%
Sysmiss 712
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.