The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69798
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Autre personne ayant influencé sa décision d'aller vivre à l'étranger (p05_23_o)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 2528
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 534
End: 607
Width: 74
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Qui a le plus influencé (NOM) dans sa décision de partir vivre à l'étranger pour la dernière fois?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2495
98.7%
APRÈS OBTENTION DE LA PREINSCRIPTION 1
0%
BOURSE D'ETAIL AVAIS BAC AVEC MENTION 1
0%
BOURSE D ETUDE 1
0%
ELLE A EU UNE BOURSE 1
0%
ELLE A REJOINT SONT MARI 1
0%
ELLE AVAIT UNE BOURSE 1
0%
ELLE ÉTAIT MARIER A TOUBAB 1
0%
ETAT 3
0.1%
FUITE A CAUSE DES ÉVÉNEMENTS DE 1972 1
0%
IL A EU UNE BOURSE APRES LE BAC 1
0%
IL AVAIT UNE BOURSE 1
0%
IL FAIT UNE FOIS TOUS LES DEUX ANS PARCEQU IL A SON AUTRE EPOUSE EN GUINÉE 1
0%
LUI MEME 1
0%
MARI 2
0.1%
ONCLE 4
0.2%
ONCLE PATERNEL 1
0%
PAR LE BIAIS DE L'ETAT 1
0%
PROFESEUR UNIVERCITE 1
0%
SITUATION DU PAYS 1
0%
SON CLUB 1
0%
SON ECOLE 1
0%
SON ENTREPRISE 1
0%
SON MARI QUI EST DECEDE 1
0%
SON MEDECIN 1
0%
SON ONCLE 1
0%
SONT MARI 1
0%
SONT ONCLE 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.