The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69048
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Personne 1 ayant aidé le migrant à organiser son dernier voyage migratoire (p05_24_01)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1816
Invalid: 712
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 6.71035242290749
Standard deviation: 17.3494570913136
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 608
End: 609
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Qui a le plus aidé (NOM) à organiser son dernier voyage d'ici?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Aucune aide 623
34.3%
2 Epoux/Epouse 155
8.5%
3 Père 433
23.8%
4 Mère 109
6%
5 Enfant 5
0.3%
6 Frères 211
11.6%
7 Sœurs 39
2.1%
8 Beaux parents 3
0.2%
9 Autres parents 78
4.3%
10 Amis 28
1.5%
11 Associations 3
0.2%
12 ONG 1
0.1%
13 Employeur/Collègues 27
1.5%
14 Village/quartier/communauté 3
0.2%
15 Autre (à préciser) 38
2.1%
99 Ne sait pas 60
3.3%
Sysmiss 712
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.