The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69162
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Source de financement 2 du dernier voyage migratoire (p05_26_02)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 383
Invalid: 2145
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 10
Mean: 2.49869451697128
Standard deviation: 1.57346230700539
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 806
End: 807
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
LAISSER L'ENQUÊTÉ LISTER
REPONSES MULTIPLES POSSIBLES
MARQUEZ AVEC UN "X" LORSQUE CELA CORRESPOND AUX REPONSES FOURNIES PAR LE REPONDANT
Literal question
Comment (NOM) a-t-il financé son dernier voyage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 LUI-MEME GRACE A SES ECONOMIES 0
0%
2 L'AIDE DE SES PARENTS OU D'AUTRES MEMBRES DE LA FAMILLE 330
86.2%
3 AIDE D'UN AMI 18
4.7%
4 PRET CONTRACTE 2
0.5%
5 BOURSE 13
3.4%
6 ETAT 4
1%
7 EMPLOYEUR 3
0.8%
8 ASSOCIATIONS RELIGIEUSES 1
0.3%
9 AUTRES ASSOCIATIONS 3
0.8%
10 AUTRES MOYENS (SPECIFIER) 9
2.3%
Sysmiss 2145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.