The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
45681
Downloads
499
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le statut de travail du migrant au cours du dernier mois (p05_44)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1423
Invalid: 1105
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 1.97329585382994
Standard deviation: 1.74075521594287
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 947
End: 947
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Au cours du dernier mois, quel était le statut de travail de (NOM)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Travailleur salarié pour un employeur (temps plein ou partiel) 643
45.2%
2 Travailleur indépendant/ travailleur à son compte/employeur 653
45.9%
3 Travailleur familial non rémunéré (travail au profit de la famille) 20
1.4%
4 En cours d’apprentissage/ de stage 15
1.1%
5 Chômeur / à la recherche d’un emploi 18
1.3%
6 Retraité entièrement 1
0.1%
7 Elève/Etudiant à plein temps 7
0.5%
8 Vacances/Congés 0
0%
9 Autres (spécifier) 66
4.6%
Sysmiss 1105
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
3 Travailleur familial non rémunéré (travail au profit de la famille) - 5.47
5 Chômeur / à la recherche d’un emploi - 5.47
6 Retraité entièrement - 5.47
7 Elève/Etudiant à plein temps - 5.47
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.