The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69107
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Autre statut de travail du migrant au cours du dernier mois (p05_44_o)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 2528
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 948
End: 1016
Width: 69
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Au cours du dernier mois, quel était le statut de travail de (NOM)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2462
97.4%
99 2
0.1%
IL SAVE QU'IL TRAVAIL MAIS IL NE SAIT PAS DANS QUEL SECTEUR 1
0%
JE SAIS PAS MÊME APPEL IL NE LE FAIT PAS 1
0%
JE SAIS PAS RÉELLEMENT 1
0%
JE SAIS PAS VRAIMENT 1
0%
L'ENQUÊTE NE SAIT PAS 1
0%
L'INTERVIEWÉ NE SAIT PAS EXACTEMENT 1
0%
LA RÉPONDANTE NSP SON PROFESSION ACTUELLE EN ITALIE 1
0%
LE PAPA DIT QU'IL NE SAIT PAS PARFOIS IL DIT QU'IL NA PAS DE TRAVAIL 1
0%
NE CONNAIT PAS L'EMPLOI DE MAMADOU 1
0%
NE SAIS PAS 5
0.2%
NE SAIS PAS SON DOMAINE DE TRAVAIL EN TOUT CAS IL TRAVAILLE. 1
0%
NE SAIT PAS 25
1%
NE SAIT PAS SON TRAVAIL 1
0%
NSP 23
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.