The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69767
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Autre canal de transfert utilisé pour le dernier transfert (p05_52_o)

Data file: Section5_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 2528
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1063
End: 1149
Width: 87
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Indiquez le canal de transfert du dernier transfert?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2248
88.9%
A chaque fin de mois il vient 1
0%
C'est lui même qui revient à la maison 1
0%
crédit mutuelle 1
0%
directikn de son entreprise 1
0%
échange avec le boutiquier 1
0%
ecobank 1
0%
elle meme 1
0%
elle ne sait pas 1
0%
ENVOIE GROUPAGE 1
0%
espèce par le siège de l'entreprise qui se trouve ici a dakar 1
0%
fax 1
0%
faxe 5
0.2%
Il donne l'argent à une autre personne qui me le remet. 1
0%
Il vient aprés chaque campagne 1
0%
j'étais là-bas 1
0%
l'argent passe par mon autre grand frère avant que ce dernier nous en donne notre part 1
0%
marche noir 1
0%
ne sais pas car l argent est recupere par son petit frere 1
0%
ne sait pas 4
0.2%
nsp 1
0%
NSP 1
0%
orange money 11
0.4%
Orange money 2
0.1%
par le biais de son FRÈRE 1
0%
personne 1
0%
real 1
0%
ria 26
1%
Ria 2
0.1%
RIA 8
0.3%
RIA / western union 1
0%
RIA et Faxe 1
0%
RIA et western 1
0%
Ria transfert d'argent 2
0.1%
Ria Transfert d'argent 1
0%
Ria transfert d'argent international 2
0.1%
rial 3
0.1%
Sénégal wari cash/ Ace-money 1
0%
servie mar agence maritime 1
0%
transferts via son ami 1
0%
wari 158
6.3%
Wari 12
0.5%
WARI 6
0.2%
wari ou ria 1
0%
wari transfert d'argent 1
0%
wari transfert d'argent international 6
0.2%
Wari transfert d'argent international 1
0%
wwari 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.