The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MWI_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2025

Malawi, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0d31-dz75
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 04, 2025
Last modified
Nov 04, 2025
Page views
4522
Downloads
167
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • malawi_cos_fy25_data

Civil society (e.g., NGOs, CBOs) (C2_5)

Data file: malawi_cos_fy25_data

Overview

Valid: 300
Invalid: 7
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 28
Range: -99 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
To what extent is the WBG an effective development partner in Malawi, in terms of collaborating with the following groups?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 5
1.7%
1 To no degree at all 7
2.3%
2 4
1.3%
3 11
3.7%
4 20
6.7%
5 43
14.3%
6 35
11.7%
7 38
12.7%
8 42
14%
9 24
8%
10 To a very significant degree 21
7%
11 Don't know 50
16.7%
Sysmiss 7
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.