The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MWI_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [V27]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2025

Malawi, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0d31-dz75
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 04, 2025
Last modified
Nov 04, 2025
Page views
4507
Downloads
167
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • malawi_cos_fy25_data

Being easy to work with (A4_3)

Data file: malawi_cos_fy25_data

Overview

Valid: 215
Invalid: 92
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 27
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Based on your experience, in the past two years, how has the WBG changed in terms of…
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Became significantly worse 4
1.9%
2 Became somewhat worse 12
5.6%
3 Stayed the same 73
34%
4 Became somewhat better 62
28.8%
5 Became significantly better 54
25.1%
6 Don’t know 10
4.7%
Sysmiss 92
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.