The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IRQ_2011-2022_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2011-2022

Iraq, 2011 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2011-2022_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 13, 2026
Last modified
Jan 13, 2026
Page views
20803
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Iraq
    _2011_2022_

Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans or New Lines of Credit (_2022_k17)

Data file: Iraq _2011_2022_

Overview

Valid: 976
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Width: 57
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 5
100%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 0
2 Application procedures were complex 0
3 Interest rates were not favorable 0
4 Collateral requirements were too high 0
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 0
6 Did not think it would be approved 0
7 Other 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.