The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2016-2018_TUP_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Targeting the Ultra-Poor Program in Afghanistan, Baseline and Follow-up Surveys, 2016 - 2018
Baseline and Follow-up

Afghanistan, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2016-2018_TUP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxmk-md98
Producer(s)
Guadalupe Bedoya, Aidan Coville, Johannes Haushofer, Jeremy Shapiro
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2026
Last modified
Jan 30, 2026
Page views
10657
Downloads
71
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • all_hh_nopii_bl
  • all_hh_nopii_fl1
  • br_hhmemcurrent_fl1
  • b_hhmemcurrent_bl
  • b_hhmemleftsincebl_fl1
  • c_a_foodconsumption_bl
  • c_a_foodconsumption_fl1
  • c_c_nonfoodconsumption_bl
  • c_c_nonfoodconsumption_fl1
  • d_a_transfergiven_bl
  • d_a_transfergiven_fl1
  • d_b_transferrecd_bl
  • d_b_transferrecd_fl1
  • g_shocks_bl
  • g_shocks_fl1
  • k_a_livestock_bl
  • k_a_livestock_fl1
  • k_b_animalproduct_bl
  • k_b_animalproduct_fl1
  • k_c_crops_bl
  • k_c_crops_fl1
  • k_d_nonagbiz_bl
  • k_d_nonagbiz_fl1
  • k_e_timeuse_bl
  • k_e_timeuse_fl1
  • l_hhassets_bl
  • l_hhassets_fl1
  • m_b_loans_bl
  • m_b_loans_fl1
  • r_b_animalproduct_tup_fl1
  • v_mobile_fl1
  • market_clean_bl
  • market_clean_fl1
  • village_clean_bl

Shock (shock)

Data file: g_shocks_bl

Overview

Valid: 96968
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 31
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 58
Range: -99 - 31
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 2852
2.9%
-98 Don't answer 2852
2.9%
0 None 2852
2.9%
1 Reduced drinking water quantity 2852
2.9%
2 Reduced drinking water quality 2852
2.9%
3 Reduced agricultural water quality or quantity 2852
2.9%
4 Unusually high level of crop pests or diseases 2852
2.9%
5 Opium eradication 2852
2.9%
6 Unusually high livestock diseases 2852
2.9%
7 Reduced availability of grazing areas 2852
2.9%
8 Reduced availability of Kuchi migration routes 2852
2.9%
9 Earthquakes 2852
2.9%
10 Landslides and avalanches 2852
2.9%
11 Flooding 2852
2.9%
12 Late damaging frosts 2852
2.9%
13 Heavy rains preventing work 2852
2.9%
14 Severe winter conditions 2852
2.9%
15 Hailstorms 2852
2.9%
16 Unusually high level of human disease 2852
2.9%
17 Large influx of returnee households 2852
2.9%
18 Unusually high increases in food prices 2852
2.9%
19 Unusual decrease in farm gate prices 2852
2.9%
20 Loss of employment by a household member 2852
2.9%
21 Reduced salary of a household member 2852
2.9%
22 Bankruptcy of family business 2852
2.9%
23 Serious illness or accident of working household member 2852
2.9%
24 Death of a working household member 2852
2.9%
25 Death or serious illness of other household member 2852
2.9%
26 Theft 2852
2.9%
27 Involuntary loss of house or land 2852
2.9%
28 Loss of livestock 2852
2.9%
29 Droughts 2852
2.9%
30 2852
2.9%
31 2852
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.