The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2016-2018_TUP_V01_M / variable [F23]
central

Targeting the Ultra-Poor Program in Afghanistan, Baseline and Follow-up Surveys, 2016 - 2018
Baseline and Follow-up

Afghanistan, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2016-2018_TUP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxmk-md98
Producer(s)
Guadalupe Bedoya, Aidan Coville, Johannes Haushofer, Jeremy Shapiro
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2026
Last modified
Jan 30, 2026
Page views
79292
Downloads
730
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • all_hh_nopii_bl
  • all_hh_nopii_fl1
  • br_hhmemcurrent_fl1
  • b_hhmemcurrent_bl
  • b_hhmemleftsincebl_fl1
  • c_a_foodconsumption_bl
  • c_a_foodconsumption_fl1
  • c_c_nonfoodconsumption_bl
  • c_c_nonfoodconsumption_fl1
  • d_a_transfergiven_bl
  • d_a_transfergiven_fl1
  • d_b_transferrecd_bl
  • d_b_transferrecd_fl1
  • g_shocks_bl
  • g_shocks_fl1
  • k_a_livestock_bl
  • k_a_livestock_fl1
  • k_b_animalproduct_bl
  • k_b_animalproduct_fl1
  • k_c_crops_bl
  • k_c_crops_fl1
  • k_d_nonagbiz_bl
  • k_d_nonagbiz_fl1
  • k_e_timeuse_bl
  • k_e_timeuse_fl1
  • l_hhassets_bl
  • l_hhassets_fl1
  • m_b_loans_bl
  • m_b_loans_fl1
  • r_b_animalproduct_tup_fl1
  • v_mobile_fl1
  • market_clean_bl
  • market_clean_fl1
  • village_clean_bl

Business (business)

Data file: k_d_nonagbiz_fl1

Overview

Valid: 42415
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 82
Range: -99 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don’t know 2495
5.9%
0 None 2495
5.9%
1 Selling crafts (baskets, pots, etc.) 2495
5.9%
2 Repairing bicycles 2495
5.9%
3 Selling prepared foods/run restaurant 2495
5.9%
4 Selling raw produce (that is NOT cultivated by respondent but purchased elsewhere) 2495
5.9%
5 Providing transportation 2495
5.9%
6 Making bricks 2495
5.9%
7 Butchering 2495
5.9%
8 Doing carpentry 2495
5.9%
9 Selling clothes and sheets 2495
5.9%
10 Building thatch or iron sheet roofs 2495
5.9%
11 Constructing houses/buildings 2495
5.9%
12 Drilling boreholes/building latrines 2495
5.9%
13 Collecting and selling firewood 2495
5.9%
14 Other 1 (please specify) 2495
5.9%
15 Other 2 (please specify) 2495
5.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.