The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / RTDI / NGA_2025_HFCP_V01_M / variable [F11]
rtdi

High Frequency Crowdsourced Prices (HFCP) of Staple Food Commodities at National Scale 2024 - 2025
High frequency crowdsourced commodity prices in Nigeria

Nigeria, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2025_HFCP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tgmq-wv80
Producer(s)
Julius Adewopo, Samuel Lolo, Godstime Osekhebhen Eigbiremolen, Bo Pieter Johannes Andree, Utz Pape, Sering Touray
Collection(s)
Real-Time Development Indicators (RTDI)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
30914
Downloads
323
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • level2_price_yam
  • level2_price_white_maize
  • level2_price_white_beans
  • level2_price_soybean
  • level2_price_sorghum
  • level2_price_local_rice
  • level2_price_imported_rice
  • level2_price_garri
  • level2_price_brown_beans
  • level2_price_yellow_maize
  • Raw_data_spatialrev

local government area (lgalabel)

Data file: Raw_data_spatialrev

Overview

Valid: 220214
var_freq: 3945
Type: Discrete
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ABA NORTH 418
0.2%
ABA SOUTH 641
0.3%
ABAK 317
0.1%
ABAKALIKI 328
0.1%
ABEOKUTA NORTH 1204
0.5%
ABEOKUTA SOUTH 1708
0.8%
ABUA-ODUA 299
0.1%
ADAVI 964
0.4%
ADO EKITI 2041
0.9%
ADO-ODO/OTA 2
0%
ADOR 1
0%
AFIJIO 166
0.1%
AFIKPO NORTH 665
0.3%
AFIKPO SOUTH 4
0%
AGAIE 1
0%
AGATU 228
0.1%
AGEGE 2
0%
AGUATA 625
0.3%
AHOADA EAST 867
0.4%
AHOADA WEST 39
0%
AJAOKUTA 296
0.1%
AJEROMI/IFELODUN 2
0%
AKAMKPA BUYO 306
0.1%
AKINYELE 350
0.2%
AKKO 608
0.3%
AKOKO EDO 229
0.1%
AKOKO NORTH EAST 155
0.1%
AKOKO NORTH WEST 27
0%
AKOKO SOUTH EAST 5
0%
AKOKO SOUTH WEST 633
0.3%
AKPABUYO 143
0.1%
AKUKU-TORU 762
0.3%
AKURE NORTH 173
0.1%
AKURE SOUTH 3945
1.8%
AKWANGA 307
0.1%
ALEIRO 1
0%
ALIMOSHO 2904
1.3%
ALKALERI 11
0%
AMUWO-ODOFIN 306
0.1%
ANAMBRA EAST 43
0%
ANAMBRA WEST 17
0%
ANAOCHA 30
0%
ANDONI 1
0%
ANIOCHA NORTH 2
0%
ANIOCHA SOUTH 217
0.1%
ANKPA 591
0.3%
APA 2
0%
ARDO-KOLA 674
0.3%
AREWA 300
0.1%
ARGUNGU 1826
0.8%
AROCHUKWU 326
0.1%
ASA 158
0.1%
ASARI-TORU 2
0%
ASIKIRA/UBA 631
0.3%
ATAKUMOSA WEST 155
0.1%
ATIBA 548
0.2%
ATIGBO 9
0%
AUYO 1
0%
AWKA NORTH 27
0%
AWKA SOUTH 1788
0.8%
AYAMELUM 3
0%
AYEDADE 78
0%
AYEDIRE 8
0%
BABURA 333
0.2%
BADE 908
0.4%
BAGWAI 4
0%
BAKASSI 1
0%
BAKORI 337
0.2%
BAKURA 293
0.1%
BALANGA 303
0.1%
BALI 600
0.3%
BAMA 25
0%
BARKIN LADI 1
0%
BARUTEN 293
0.1%
BASSA 1
0%
BATAGARAWA 71
0%
BATSARI 1
0%
BAUCHI 2060
0.9%
BEBEJI 715
0.3%
BEKWARRA 301
0.1%
BENDE 543
0.2%
BICHI 611
0.3%
BIDA 897
0.4%
BILLIRI 598
0.3%
BINDAWA 46
0%
BIRNIN KEBBI 1734
0.8%
BIRNIN KUDU 1906
0.9%
BIRNIN MAGAJI 233
0.1%
BIRNIWA 4
0%
BIU 829
0.4%
BODINGA 624
0.3%
BOGORO 223
0.1%
BOKI 11
0%
BOKKOS 20
0%
BOMADI 229
0.1%
BONNY 3
0%
BORGU 285
0.1%
BORIPE 17
0%
BOSSO 533
0.2%
BUJI 364
0.2%
BUNGUDU 511
0.2%
BURUKU 38
0%
BURUTU 2
0%
BWARI AREA COUNCIL 1670
0.8%
CALABAR MUNICIPAL 1534
0.7%
CALABAR SOUTH 1823
0.8%
CHANCHAGA 1244
0.6%
CHARANCHI 228
0.1%
CHIBOK 1
0%
CHIKUN 2439
1.1%
DALA 3
0%
DAMATURU 2039
0.9%
DAMBAN 579
0.3%
DANBATTA 377
0.2%
DANDUME 1
0%
DANGE SHUNI 1306
0.6%
DANJA 4
0%
DANKO-WASAGU 7
0%
DARAZO 102
0%
DASS 48
0%
DAURA 783
0.4%
DAWAKIN KUDU 1
0%
DAWAKIN TOFA 330
0.1%
DEKINA 193
0.1%
DEMSA 237
0.1%
DIKWA 18
0%
DOGUWA 364
0.2%
DOMA 397
0.2%
DONGA 294
0.1%
DUKKU 308
0.1%
DUNUKOFIA 29
0%
DUTSE 794
0.4%
DUTSIN-MA 56
0%
EBONYI 252
0.1%
EDATI-IDATI 1
0%
EDE NORTH 598
0.3%
EDE SOUTH 49
0%
EDU 302
0.1%
EFON 273
0.1%
EGBADO-NORTH/YEWA 142
0.1%
EGBADO-SOUTH/ 159
0.1%
EGBEDA 225
0.1%
EGBEDORE 843
0.4%
EGOR 58
0%
EHIME MBANO 1
0%
EJIGBO 61
0%
EKEREMOR 346
0.2%
EKET 434
0.2%
EKITI 3
0%
EKITI SOUTH 287
0.1%
EKITI WEST 13
0%
EKWUSIGO 263
0.1%
ELEME 913
0.4%
EMOHU 17
0%
EMURE 260
0.1%
ENUGU EAST 1004
0.5%
ENUGU NORTH 908
0.4%
ENUGU SOUTH 1849
0.8%
EPE 4
0%
ESAN NORTH EAST 289
0.1%
ESAN SOUTH EAST 298
0.1%
ESAN WEST 604
0.3%
ESSIEN UDIM 60
0%
ETHIOPE EAST 221
0.1%
ETHIOPE WEST 86
0%
ETI-OSA 524
0.2%
ETIM EKPO 1
0%
ETINAN 243
0.1%
ETSAKO EAST 9
0%
ETSAKO WEST 449
0.2%
ETUNG 9
0%
EWEKORO 291
0.1%
EZEAGU 115
0.1%
EZINIHITTE-MBAISE 1
0%
EZZA NORTH 968
0.4%
FAGGE 728
0.3%
FAKAI 5
0%
FASKARI 1
0%
FUFORE/GURIN 7
0%
FUNTUA 624
0.3%
GADA 3
0%
GAMAWA 4
0%
GANJUWA 217
0.1%
GANYE 301
0.1%
GARKO 45
0%
GASHAKA 2
0%
GASSOL 299
0.1%
GAYA 363
0.2%
GBOKO 741
0.3%
GEIDAM 1
0%
GEZAWA 24
0%
GIADE 72
0%
GIREI 28
0%
GIWA 38
0%
GOKANA 598
0.3%
GOMBE 912
0.4%
GOMBI 290
0.1%
GORONYO 6
0%
GUMA 35
0%
GUMEL 2
0%
GUMMI 300
0.1%
GURARA 1
0%
GURI 9
0%
GUSAU 611
0.3%
GUYUK 293
0.1%
GWADABAWA 634
0.3%
GWAGWALADA AREA COUNCIL 722
0.3%
GWALE 537
0.2%
GWARAM 19
0%
GWARZO 344
0.2%
GWER-EAST 223
0.1%
GWER-WEST 4
0%
GWIWA 93
0%
GWOZA 3
0%
HADEJIA 1315
0.6%
HAWUL 309
0.1%
HONG 272
0.1%
IBADAN NORTH 991
0.5%
IBADAN NORTH EAST 240
0.1%
IBADAN NORTH WEST 214
0.1%
IBADAN SOUTH EAST 470
0.2%
IBADAN SOUTH WEST 903
0.4%
IBAJI 3
0%
IBARAPA CENTRAL 316
0.1%
IBARAPA EAST 17
0%
IBARAPA NORTH 1
0%
IBEJU-LEKKI 7
0%
IBENO 4
0%
IBESIKPO ASUTAN 254
0.1%
IBIONO IBOM 67
0%
IDAH 584
0.3%
IDANRE 13
0%
IDEATO NORTH 6
0%
IDEATO SOUTH 1
0%
IDEMILI NORTH 428
0.2%
IDEMILI SOUTH 81
0%
IDO 290
0.1%
IDO/OSI 298
0.1%
IFAKO-IJAYE 11
0%
IFE CENTRAL 778
0.4%
IFE EAST 533
0.2%
IFE NORTH 7
0%
IFE SOUTH 6
0%
IFEDORE 20
0%
IFELODUN 615
0.3%
IFO 4
0%
IGABI 1
0%
IGALAMELA-ODOLU 1
0%
IGBO-EZE NORTH 298
0.1%
IHIALA 7
0%
IJEBU-NORTH-EAST 6
0%
IJEBU-ODE 529
0.2%
IJUMU 13
0%
IKA 3
0%
IKA SOUTH 299
0.1%
IKARA 6
0%
IKEDURU 589
0.3%
IKEJA 131
0.1%
IKERE 588
0.3%
IKOLE 303
0.1%
IKOM 876
0.4%
IKONO 36
0%
IKORORDU 1684
0.8%
IKOT ABASI 43
0%
IKOT EKPENE 761
0.3%
IKPOOBA OKHA 1761
0.8%
IKWERRE 319
0.1%
IKWO 534
0.2%
IKWUANO 241
0.1%
ILA 3
0%
ILEJEMEJE 1
0%
ILEOLUJI/OKEIGBO 2
0%
ILESA EAST 19
0%
ILESA WEST 326
0.1%
ILLELA 19
0%
ILORIN EAST 127
0.1%
ILORIN SOUTH 184
0.1%
ILORIN WEST 2228
1%
INGAWA 4
0%
IPOKIA 1
0%
IRELE 266
0.1%
IREPO 10
0%
IREPODUN 228
0.1%
IREPODUN/IFELODUN 833
0.4%
IREWOLE 263
0.1%
ISA 83
0%
ISE/ORUN 271
0.1%
ISEYIN 514
0.2%
ISHIELU 1
0%
ISIALA MBANO 603
0.3%
ISIALA NGWA NORTH 53
0%
ISIALA NGWA SOUTH 11
0%
ISIN 386
0.2%
ISOKAN 22
0%
ISOKO NORTH 528
0.2%
ISOKO SOUTH 317
0.1%
ISU 1
0%
ISUIKWATO 281
0.1%
ITESIWAJU 3
0%
ITU 199
0.1%
IVO 283
0.1%
IWAJOWA 104
0%
IWO 109
0%
IZZI 361
0.2%
JABA 654
0.3%
JADA 292
0.1%
JALINGO 1181
0.5%
JAMA'ARE 15
0%
JEMA'A 83
0%
JERE 1097
0.5%
JIBIA 3
0%
JOS EAST 315
0.1%
JOS NORTH 1316
0.6%
JOS SOUTH 1774
0.8%
KABBA/BUNU 337
0.2%
KABO 1
0%
KACHIA 114
0.1%
KADUNA NORTH 14
0%
KADUNA SOUTH 329
0.1%
KAFIN HAUSA 3
0%
KAFUR 3
0%
KAGA 291
0.1%
KAGARKO 569
0.3%
KAIAMA 600
0.3%
KAJOLA 65
0%
KAJURU 9
0%
KALGO 299
0.1%
KALTUNGO 323
0.1%
KANAM 306
0.1%
KANKARA 2
0%
KANKE 107
0%
KANKIA 920
0.4%
KANO MUNICIPAL 330
0.1%
KARU 2771
1.3%
KATAGUM 1078
0.5%
KATSINA 2017
0.9%
KAUGAMA 3
0%
KAURA 209
0.1%
KAURA NAMODA 258
0.1%
KAZAURE 124
0.1%
KEANA 2
0%
KEFFI 7
0%
KIRFI 3
0%
KIRIKA KASAMMA 15
0%
KOGI(K.K) 3
0%
KOKONA 12
0%
KOLOKUMA/OPOKUMA 296
0.1%
KONDUGA 10
0%
KONTAGORA 796
0.4%
KOSOFE 111
0.1%
KUBAU 19
0%
KUDAN 1
0%
KUKAWA 2
0%
KUMBOTSO 750
0.3%
KURA 366
0.2%
KURFI 6
0%
KUSADA 4
0%
KWALI AREA COUNCIL 1
0%
KWAMI 249
0.1%
KWANDE 559
0.3%
KWARE 43
0%
KWAYA KUSAR 5
0%
LAFIA 2900
1.3%
LAGELU 212
0.1%
LAGOS ISLAND 26
0%
LAGOS MAINLAND 545
0.2%
LAMURDE 2
0%
LANTANG NORTH 297
0.1%
LANTANG SOUTH 15
0%
LAPAI 280
0.1%
LAU 289
0.1%
LOKOJA 1987
0.9%
MADAGALI 7
0%
MAFA 20
0%
MAGAMA 76
0%
MAGUMERI 298
0.1%
MAIDUGURI METROPOLITAN 2406
1.1%
MAIGATAR 5
0%
MAIHA 45
0%
MAKARFI 3
0%
MAKODA 324
0.1%
MAKURDI 1010
0.5%
MALAM MADORI 85
0%
MALUNFASHI 373
0.2%
MANGU 833
0.4%
MANI 11
0%
MARU 305
0.1%
MATAZU 6
0%
MAYO-BELWA 308
0.1%
MBAITOLI 578
0.3%
MICHIKA 309
0.1%
MIKANG 251
0.1%
MINJIBIR 261
0.1%
MISAU 286
0.1%
MKPAT ENIN 39
0%
MOBA 301
0.1%
MOBBAR 2
0%
MOKWA 286
0.1%
MONGUNO 542
0.2%
MOPAMURO 3
0%
MORO 1
0%
MUBI NORTH 1191
0.5%
MUBI SOUTH 526
0.2%
MUNICIPAL AREA COUNCIL 3187
1.4%
MUSAWA 595
0.3%
MUSHIN 1
0%
NANGERE 15
0%
NASARAWA 19
0%
NASARAWA EGGON 299
0.1%
NGALA 3
0%
NGANZAI 5
0%
NINGI 1
0%
NJABA 1
0%
NJIKOKA 52
0%
NNEWI NORTH 296
0.1%
NNEWI SOUTH 10
0%
NSIT ATAI 26
0%
NSIT IBOM 46
0%
NSIT UBIUM 4
0%
NSUKKA 600
0.3%
NUMAN 349
0.2%
NWANGELE 1
0%
OBAFEMI-OWODE 430
0.2%
OBANLIKU 6
0%
OBI 24
0%
OBINGWA 212
0.1%
OBIO AKPOR 2032
0.9%
OBOKUN 5
0%
OBOT AKARA 4
0%
OBUDU 7
0%
ODEDA 1218
0.6%
ODIGBO 1
0%
ODO-OTIN 8
0%
ODUKPANI 4
0%
OFFA 552
0.3%
OGBA/EGBEMA/NDONI 635
0.3%
OGBADIBO 289
0.1%
OGBARU 62
0%
OGBIA 646
0.3%
OGBOMOSO NORTH 1384
0.6%
OGBOMOSO SOUTH 123
0.1%
OGO OLUWA 21
0%
OGOJA 787
0.4%
OGUN-WATERSIDE 2
0%
OHAFIA 215
0.1%
OHAJI-EGBEMA 616
0.3%
OHAOZARA 296
0.1%
OHAUKWU 814
0.4%
OHIMINI 36
0%
OJI RIVER 635
0.3%
OJO 204
0.1%
OKE-ERO 2
0%
OKEHI 353
0.2%
OKENE 588
0.3%
OKITIPUPA 596
0.3%
OKOBO 11
0%
OKPOKWU 290
0.1%
OLA-OLUWA 12
0%
OLORUNDA 901
0.4%
OLUYOLE 17
0%
ONA-ARA 16
0%
ONDO EAST 4
0%
ONDO WEST 111
0.1%
ONITSHA NORTH 1646
0.7%
ONITSHA SOUTH 426
0.2%
ONNA 83
0%
OREDO 119
0.1%
ORELOPE 1
0%
ORHIONMWON 43
0%
ORIADE 33
0%
ORIRE 26
0%
ORLU 298
0.1%
OROLU 63
0%
ORON 570
0.3%
ORU WEST 1
0%
ORUK ANAM 321
0.1%
ORUMBA NORTH 3
0%
ORUMBA SOUTH 1
0%
OSE 2
0%
OSHIMILI NORTH 623
0.3%
OSHIMILI SOUTH 1748
0.8%
OSHODI/ISOLO 387
0.2%
OSISIOMA NORTH 184
0.1%
OSOGBO 1111
0.5%
OTUKPO 1301
0.6%
OVIA NORTH EAST 204
0.1%
OVIA SOUTH WEST 2
0%
OWERRI MUNICIPAL 872
0.4%
OWERRI NORTH 1004
0.5%
OWERRI WEST 872
0.4%
OWO 241
0.1%
OYE 297
0.1%
OYI 140
0.1%
OYO EAST 777
0.4%
OYO WEST 984
0.4%
OYUN 16
0%
PAIKORO 1
0%
PANKSHIN 236
0.1%
PATIGI 226
0.1%
PORT HARCOURT 1479
0.7%
POTISKUM 1061
0.5%
QUA'AN PAN 36
0%
RABAH 230
0.1%
RANO 347
0.2%
RIJAU 1
0%
RIMI 39
0%
RIMIN GADO 303
0.1%
RINGIM 359
0.2%
RONI 808
0.4%
SABON BIRNIN 450
0.2%
SABON GARI 628
0.3%
SAGBAMA 459
0.2%
SAKABA 2
0%
SAKI EAST 3
0%
SAKI WEST 7
0%
SAPELE 304
0.1%
SARDAUNA 282
0.1%
SHAGARI 1
0%
SHANGA 341
0.2%
SHANI 285
0.1%
SHELLENG 13
0%
SHENDAM 25
0%
SHINKAFI 287
0.1%
SHIRA 221
0.1%
SHOMOLU 239
0.1%
SOBA 46
0%
SOKOTO NORTH 532
0.2%
SOKOTO SOUTH 758
0.3%
SONG 2
0%
SOUTHERN IJAW 306
0.1%
SULEJA 821
0.4%
SUMAILA 303
0.1%
SURULERE 1581
0.7%
TAFA 4
0%
TAFAWA BALEWA 313
0.1%
TAKAI 348
0.2%
TAKUM 576
0.3%
TALATA MAFARA 308
0.1%
TAMBUWAI 197
0.1%
TARAUNI 825
0.4%
TARKA 21
0%
TARMUWA 1
0%
TAURA 684
0.3%
TOFA 302
0.1%
TORO 559
0.3%
TSAFE 306
0.1%
UDENU 292
0.1%
UDI 460
0.2%
UDU 1
0%
UDUNG UKO 296
0.1%
UGEP SOUTH-ABI 1
0%
UGHELLI NORTH 594
0.3%
UGHELLI SOUTH 7
0%
UGWUNAGBO 99
0%
UHUNMUONDE 584
0.3%
UKANAFUN 3
0%
UKUM 280
0.1%
UKWA EAST 100
0%
UKWA WEST 81
0%
UMUAHIA NORTH 799
0.4%
UMUAHIA SOUTH 496
0.2%
UMUNNEOCHI 87
0%
UNGOGO 338
0.2%
URUAN 101
0%
URUE OFFONG/ORUKO 6
0%
USHONGO 1
0%
UVWIE 200
0.1%
UYO 2090
0.9%
VANDEIKYA 544
0.2%
WAMAKKO 469
0.2%
WAMBA 1
0%
WARRI NORTH 1
0%
WARRI SOUTH 290
0.1%
WASE 280
0.1%
WUDIL 664
0.3%
WUKARI 721
0.3%
WURNO 1260
0.6%
WUSHISHI 594
0.3%
YAGBA EAST 1
0%
YAGBA WEST 1
0%
YALLA 75
0%
YAMALTU-DEBA 523
0.2%
YAN-KWASHI 21
0%
YENAGOA 1151
0.5%
YOLA NORTH 356
0.2%
YOLA SOUTH 1114
0.5%
ZAKI 3
0%
ZANGON KATAF 263
0.1%
ZARIA 1868
0.8%
ZURMI 297
0.1%
ZURU 801
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
name of the local government area (LGA)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.