The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / RTDI / NGA_2025_HFCP_V01_M / variable [F11]
rtdi

High Frequency Crowdsourced Prices (HFCP) of Staple Food Commodities at National Scale 2024 - 2025
High frequency crowdsourced commodity prices in Nigeria

Nigeria, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2025_HFCP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tgmq-wv80
Producer(s)
Julius Adewopo, Samuel Lolo, Godstime Osekhebhen Eigbiremolen, Bo Pieter Johannes Andree, Utz Pape, Sering Touray
Collection(s)
Real-Time Development Indicators (RTDI)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
30914
Downloads
323
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • level2_price_yam
  • level2_price_white_maize
  • level2_price_white_beans
  • level2_price_soybean
  • level2_price_sorghum
  • level2_price_local_rice
  • level2_price_imported_rice
  • level2_price_garri
  • level2_price_brown_beans
  • level2_price_yellow_maize
  • Raw_data_spatialrev

market type (market_typ)

Data file: Raw_data_spatialrev

Overview

Valid: 220214
var_freq: 67792
Type: Discrete
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of market are you collecting this data from?
Categories
Value Category Cases
54
0%
Bulk_and_discount stores 3556
1.6%
City_market 14939
6.8%
Directly_from_Farmer 4169
1.9%
Local_village_market 17574
8%
Neighborhood_shops_kiosk 45525
20.7%
Open air_or_covered market 56440
25.6%
RoadSide_shops_street vendors 67792
30.8%
Specialized_stores 3414
1.6%
Supermarket 6751
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
the type of market where price data was sourced
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.