The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / RTDI / NGA_2025_HFCP_V01_M / variable [F3]
rtdi

High Frequency Crowdsourced Prices (HFCP) of Staple Food Commodities at National Scale 2024 - 2025
High frequency crowdsourced commodity prices in Nigeria

Nigeria, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2025_HFCP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tgmq-wv80
Producer(s)
Julius Adewopo, Samuel Lolo, Godstime Osekhebhen Eigbiremolen, Bo Pieter Johannes Andree, Utz Pape, Sering Touray
Collection(s)
Real-Time Development Indicators (RTDI)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
29722
Downloads
284
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • level2_price_yam
  • level2_price_white_maize
  • level2_price_white_beans
  • level2_price_soybean
  • level2_price_sorghum
  • level2_price_local_rice
  • level2_price_imported_rice
  • level2_price_garri
  • level2_price_brown_beans
  • level2_price_yellow_maize
  • Raw_data_spatialrev

name of the administrative state (statelabel)

Data file: level2_price_white_beans

Overview

Valid: 202059
var_freq: 9580
Type: Discrete
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ABIA 3530
1.7%
ADAMAWA 5770
2.9%
AKWA IBOM 5814
2.9%
ANAMBRA 4846
2.4%
BAUCHI 5676
2.8%
BAYELSA 1753
0.9%
BENUE 5380
2.7%
BORNO 6334
3.1%
CROSS RIVER 5729
2.8%
DELTA 5112
2.5%
EBONYI 3478
1.7%
EDO 4276
2.1%
EKITI 5570
2.8%
ENUGU 4018
2%
FCT 5270
2.6%
GOMBE 3655
1.8%
IMO 4311
2.1%
JIGAWA 6784
3.4%
KADUNA 7082
3.5%
KANO 9580
4.7%
KATSINA 5960
2.9%
KEBBI 4851
2.4%
KOGI 5381
2.7%
KWARA 5764
2.9%
LAGOS 7796
3.9%
NASARAWA 6239
3.1%
NIGER 5518
2.7%
OGUN 5386
2.7%
ONDO 5936
2.9%
OSUN 5891
2.9%
OYO 8697
4.3%
PLATEAU 5677
2.8%
RIVERS 6324
3.1%
SOKOTO 6507
3.2%
TARABA 4785
2.4%
YOBE 3882
1.9%
ZAMFARA 3497
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.