The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / RTDI / NGA_2025_HFCP_V01_M / variable [F6]
rtdi

High Frequency Crowdsourced Prices (HFCP) of Staple Food Commodities at National Scale 2024 - 2025
High frequency crowdsourced commodity prices in Nigeria

Nigeria, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2025_HFCP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tgmq-wv80
Producer(s)
Julius Adewopo, Samuel Lolo, Godstime Osekhebhen Eigbiremolen, Bo Pieter Johannes Andree, Utz Pape, Sering Touray
Collection(s)
Real-Time Development Indicators (RTDI)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 03, 2026
Last modified
Feb 03, 2026
Page views
29722
Downloads
284
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • level2_price_yam
  • level2_price_white_maize
  • level2_price_white_beans
  • level2_price_soybean
  • level2_price_sorghum
  • level2_price_local_rice
  • level2_price_imported_rice
  • level2_price_garri
  • level2_price_brown_beans
  • level2_price_yellow_maize
  • Raw_data_spatialrev

name of the local government area (LGA) (lgalabel)

Data file: level2_price_local_rice

Overview

Valid: 198630
var_freq: 3850
Type: Discrete
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ABA NORTH 244
0.1%
ABA SOUTH 370
0.2%
ABAK 314
0.2%
ABAKALIKI 144
0.1%
ABEOKUTA NORTH 792
0.4%
ABEOKUTA SOUTH 985
0.5%
ABUA-ODUA 290
0.1%
ADAVI 928
0.5%
ADO EKITI 1974
1%
ADO-ODO/OTA 1
0%
ADOR 1
0%
AFIJIO 80
0%
AFIKPO NORTH 446
0.2%
AFIKPO SOUTH 1
0%
AGAIE 1
0%
AGATU 225
0.1%
AGEGE 1
0%
AGUATA 396
0.2%
AHOADA EAST 565
0.3%
AHOADA WEST 25
0%
AJAOKUTA 291
0.1%
AJEROMI/IFELODUN 2
0%
AKAMKPA BUYO 299
0.2%
AKINYELE 321
0.2%
AKKO 591
0.3%
AKOKO EDO 220
0.1%
AKOKO NORTH EAST 140
0.1%
AKOKO NORTH WEST 27
0%
AKOKO SOUTH EAST 5
0%
AKOKO SOUTH WEST 611
0.3%
AKPABUYO 137
0.1%
AKUKU-TORU 751
0.4%
AKURE NORTH 167
0.1%
AKURE SOUTH 3850
1.9%
AKWANGA 289
0.1%
ALEIRO 1
0%
ALIMOSHO 2582
1.3%
ALKALERI 9
0%
AMUWO-ODOFIN 300
0.2%
ANAMBRA EAST 37
0%
ANAMBRA WEST 15
0%
ANAOCHA 30
0%
ANIOCHA NORTH 2
0%
ANIOCHA SOUTH 207
0.1%
ANKPA 577
0.3%
APA 2
0%
ARDO-KOLA 484
0.2%
AREWA 257
0.1%
ARGUNGU 1641
0.8%
AROCHUKWU 325
0.2%
ASA 89
0%
ASARI-TORU 2
0%
ASIKIRA/UBA 527
0.3%
ATAKUMOSA WEST 155
0.1%
ATIBA 268
0.1%
ATIGBO 3
0%
AUYO 1
0%
AWKA NORTH 24
0%
AWKA SOUTH 1632
0.8%
AYAMELUM 3
0%
AYEDADE 75
0%
AYEDIRE 8
0%
BABURA 325
0.2%
BADE 892
0.4%
BAGWAI 4
0%
BAKASSI 1
0%
BAKORI 332
0.2%
BAKURA 262
0.1%
BALANGA 286
0.1%
BALI 583
0.3%
BAMA 24
0%
BARKIN LADI 1
0%
BARUTEN 283
0.1%
BASSA 1
0%
BATAGARAWA 67
0%
BATSARI 1
0%
BAUCHI 1996
1%
BEBEJI 676
0.3%
BEKWARRA 300
0.2%
BENDE 536
0.3%
BICHI 596
0.3%
BIDA 877
0.4%
BILLIRI 522
0.3%
BINDAWA 46
0%
BIRNIN KEBBI 1623
0.8%
BIRNIN KUDU 1856
0.9%
BIRNIN MAGAJI 227
0.1%
BIRNIWA 4
0%
BIU 799
0.4%
BODINGA 612
0.3%
BOGORO 217
0.1%
BOKI 11
0%
BOKKOS 19
0%
BOMADI 229
0.1%
BONNY 3
0%
BORGU 83
0%
BORIPE 17
0%
BOSSO 516
0.3%
BUJI 358
0.2%
BUNGUDU 493
0.2%
BURUKU 38
0%
BURUTU 2
0%
BWARI AREA COUNCIL 1613
0.8%
CALABAR MUNICIPAL 1494
0.8%
CALABAR SOUTH 1785
0.9%
CHANCHAGA 1222
0.6%
CHARANCHI 214
0.1%
CHIBOK 1
0%
CHIKUN 2380
1.2%
DALA 3
0%
DAMATURU 1987
1%
DAMBAN 567
0.3%
DANBATTA 358
0.2%
DANDUME 1
0%
DANGE SHUNI 1291
0.6%
DANJA 4
0%
DANKO-WASAGU 7
0%
DARAZO 88
0%
DASS 48
0%
DAURA 783
0.4%
DAWAKIN KUDU 1
0%
DAWAKIN TOFA 318
0.2%
DEKINA 190
0.1%
DEMSA 236
0.1%
DIKWA 18
0%
DOGUWA 345
0.2%
DOMA 276
0.1%
DONGA 288
0.1%
DUKKU 294
0.1%
DUNUKOFIA 29
0%
DUTSE 776
0.4%
DUTSIN-MA 53
0%
EBONYI 244
0.1%
EDATI-IDATI 1
0%
EDE NORTH 574
0.3%
EDE SOUTH 31
0%
EDU 298
0.2%
EFON 267
0.1%
EGBADO-NORTH/YEWA 2
0%
EGBADO-SOUTH/ 28
0%
EGBEDA 63
0%
EGBEDORE 653
0.3%
EGOR 58
0%
EHIME MBANO 1
0%
EJIGBO 57
0%
EKEREMOR 278
0.1%
EKET 422
0.2%
EKITI 3
0%
EKITI SOUTH 261
0.1%
EKITI WEST 13
0%
EKWUSIGO 227
0.1%
ELEME 849
0.4%
EMOHU 15
0%
EMURE 260
0.1%
ENUGU EAST 651
0.3%
ENUGU NORTH 734
0.4%
ENUGU SOUTH 1511
0.8%
EPE 4
0%
ESAN NORTH EAST 254
0.1%
ESAN SOUTH EAST 217
0.1%
ESAN WEST 541
0.3%
ESSIEN UDIM 57
0%
ETHIOPE EAST 56
0%
ETHIOPE WEST 79
0%
ETI-OSA 446
0.2%
ETIM EKPO 1
0%
ETINAN 239
0.1%
ETSAKO EAST 9
0%
ETSAKO WEST 377
0.2%
ETUNG 9
0%
EWEKORO 196
0.1%
EZEAGU 99
0%
EZINIHITTE-MBAISE 1
0%
EZZA NORTH 950
0.5%
FAGGE 506
0.3%
FAKAI 5
0%
FASKARI 1
0%
FUFORE/GURIN 7
0%
FUNTUA 601
0.3%
GADA 3
0%
GAMAWA 4
0%
GANJUWA 208
0.1%
GANYE 290
0.1%
GARKO 36
0%
GASHAKA 2
0%
GASSOL 291
0.1%
GAYA 352
0.2%
GBOKO 729
0.4%
GEIDAM 1
0%
GEZAWA 24
0%
GIADE 72
0%
GIREI 28
0%
GIWA 38
0%
GOKANA 590
0.3%
GOMBE 892
0.4%
GOMBI 279
0.1%
GORONYO 6
0%
GUMA 35
0%
GUMEL 1
0%
GUMMI 261
0.1%
GURARA 1
0%
GURI 9
0%
GUSAU 553
0.3%
GUYUK 278
0.1%
GWADABAWA 634
0.3%
GWAGWALADA AREA COUNCIL 656
0.3%
GWALE 514
0.3%
GWARAM 19
0%
GWARZO 341
0.2%
GWER-EAST 223
0.1%
GWER-WEST 4
0%
GWIWA 91
0%
GWOZA 3
0%
HADEJIA 1289
0.6%
HAWUL 296
0.1%
HONG 270
0.1%
IBADAN NORTH 665
0.3%
IBADAN NORTH EAST 140
0.1%
IBADAN NORTH WEST 120
0.1%
IBADAN SOUTH EAST 258
0.1%
IBADAN SOUTH WEST 609
0.3%
IBAJI 3
0%
IBARAPA CENTRAL 285
0.1%
IBARAPA EAST 10
0%
IBARAPA NORTH 1
0%
IBEJU-LEKKI 5
0%
IBENO 4
0%
IBESIKPO ASUTAN 247
0.1%
IBIONO IBOM 67
0%
IDAH 509
0.3%
IDANRE 13
0%
IDEATO NORTH 6
0%
IDEATO SOUTH 1
0%
IDEMILI NORTH 382
0.2%
IDEMILI SOUTH 81
0%
IDO 120
0.1%
IDO/OSI 284
0.1%
IFAKO-IJAYE 11
0%
IFE CENTRAL 763
0.4%
IFE EAST 518
0.3%
IFE NORTH 7
0%
IFE SOUTH 6
0%
IFEDORE 17
0%
IFELODUN 614
0.3%
IFO 4
0%
IGABI 1
0%
IGALAMELA-ODOLU 1
0%
IGBO-EZE NORTH 294
0.1%
IHIALA 6
0%
IJEBU-NORTH-EAST 6
0%
IJEBU-ODE 488
0.2%
IJUMU 13
0%
IKA 3
0%
IKA SOUTH 292
0.1%
IKARA 5
0%
IKEDURU 488
0.2%
IKEJA 125
0.1%
IKERE 541
0.3%
IKOLE 298
0.2%
IKOM 856
0.4%
IKONO 36
0%
IKORORDU 1326
0.7%
IKOT ABASI 13
0%
IKOT EKPENE 732
0.4%
IKPOOBA OKHA 1636
0.8%
IKWERRE 236
0.1%
IKWO 505
0.3%
IKWUANO 49
0%
ILA 3
0%
ILEJEMEJE 1
0%
ILEOLUJI/OKEIGBO 2
0%
ILESA EAST 16
0%
ILESA WEST 319
0.2%
ILLELA 19
0%
ILORIN EAST 125
0.1%
ILORIN SOUTH 164
0.1%
ILORIN WEST 1788
0.9%
INGAWA 1
0%
IPOKIA 1
0%
IRELE 260
0.1%
IREPO 10
0%
IREPODUN 209
0.1%
IREPODUN/IFELODUN 799
0.4%
IREWOLE 259
0.1%
ISA 83
0%
ISE/ORUN 269
0.1%
ISEYIN 379
0.2%
ISHIELU 1
0%
ISIALA MBANO 236
0.1%
ISIALA NGWA NORTH 42
0%
ISIALA NGWA SOUTH 7
0%
ISIN 368
0.2%
ISOKAN 21
0%
ISOKO NORTH 460
0.2%
ISOKO SOUTH 296
0.1%
ISU 1
0%
ISUIKWATO 252
0.1%
ITESIWAJU 3
0%
ITU 192
0.1%
IVO 279
0.1%
IWAJOWA 103
0.1%
IWO 79
0%
IZZI 357
0.2%
JABA 633
0.3%
JADA 292
0.1%
JALINGO 1143
0.6%
JAMA'ARE 15
0%
JEMA'A 80
0%
JERE 1038
0.5%
JIBIA 3
0%
JOS EAST 309
0.2%
JOS NORTH 1273
0.6%
JOS SOUTH 1727
0.9%
KABBA/BUNU 322
0.2%
KACHIA 114
0.1%
KADUNA NORTH 14
0%
KADUNA SOUTH 315
0.2%
KAFIN HAUSA 3
0%
KAFUR 3
0%
KAGA 249
0.1%
KAGARKO 539
0.3%
KAIAMA 586
0.3%
KAJOLA 56
0%
KAJURU 9
0%
KALGO 183
0.1%
KALTUNGO 266
0.1%
KANAM 301
0.2%
KANKARA 2
0%
KANKE 101
0.1%
KANKIA 897
0.5%
KANO MUNICIPAL 323
0.2%
KARU 2665
1.3%
KATAGUM 1071
0.5%
KATSINA 1939
1%
KAUGAMA 3
0%
KAURA 203
0.1%
KAURA NAMODA 238
0.1%
KAZAURE 114
0.1%
KEANA 2
0%
KEFFI 7
0%
KIRFI 3
0%
KIRIKA KASAMMA 15
0%
KOGI(K.K) 3
0%
KOKONA 12
0%
KOLOKUMA/OPOKUMA 179
0.1%
KONDUGA 10
0%
KONTAGORA 778
0.4%
KOSOFE 62
0%
KUBAU 19
0%
KUDAN 1
0%
KUKAWA 2
0%
KUMBOTSO 735
0.4%
KURA 359
0.2%
KURFI 6
0%
KUSADA 4
0%
KWALI AREA COUNCIL 1
0%
KWAMI 242
0.1%
KWANDE 548
0.3%
KWARE 43
0%
KWAYA KUSAR 5
0%
LAFIA 2778
1.4%
LAGELU 200
0.1%
LAGOS ISLAND 25
0%
LAGOS MAINLAND 511
0.3%
LAMURDE 2
0%
LANTANG NORTH 288
0.1%
LANTANG SOUTH 15
0%
LAPAI 246
0.1%
LAU 282
0.1%
LOKOJA 1928
1%
MADAGALI 7
0%
MAFA 17
0%
MAGAMA 76
0%
MAGUMERI 250
0.1%
MAIDUGURI METROPOLITAN 2283
1.1%
MAIGATAR 5
0%
MAIHA 45
0%
MAKARFI 3
0%
MAKODA 305
0.2%
MAKURDI 972
0.5%
MALAM MADORI 82
0%
MALUNFASHI 269
0.1%
MANGU 811
0.4%
MANI 3
0%
MARU 297
0.1%
MATAZU 6
0%
MAYO-BELWA 297
0.1%
MBAITOLI 443
0.2%
MICHIKA 279
0.1%
MIKANG 251
0.1%
MINJIBIR 261
0.1%
MISAU 282
0.1%
MKPAT ENIN 7
0%
MOBA 293
0.1%
MOBBAR 2
0%
MOKWA 114
0.1%
MONGUNO 527
0.3%
MOPAMURO 3
0%
MORO 1
0%
MUBI NORTH 1162
0.6%
MUBI SOUTH 505
0.3%
MUNICIPAL AREA COUNCIL 3089
1.6%
MUSAWA 562
0.3%
MUSHIN 1
0%
NANGERE 15
0%
NASARAWA 18
0%
NASARAWA EGGON 290
0.1%
NGALA 3
0%
NGANZAI 3
0%
NINGI 1
0%
NJABA 1
0%
NJIKOKA 41
0%
NNEWI NORTH 283
0.1%
NNEWI SOUTH 10
0%
NSIT ATAI 26
0%
NSIT IBOM 46
0%
NSIT UBIUM 4
0%
NSUKKA 585
0.3%
NUMAN 338
0.2%
NWANGELE 1
0%
OBAFEMI-OWODE 413
0.2%
OBANLIKU 6
0%
OBI 6
0%
OBINGWA 159
0.1%
OBIO AKPOR 1603
0.8%
OBOKUN 5
0%
OBOT AKARA 4
0%
OBUDU 7
0%
ODEDA 178
0.1%
ODIGBO 1
0%
ODO-OTIN 1
0%
ODUKPANI 4
0%
OFFA 534
0.3%
OGBA/EGBEMA/NDONI 382
0.2%
OGBADIBO 284
0.1%
OGBARU 49
0%
OGBIA 59
0%
OGBOMOSO NORTH 1271
0.6%
OGBOMOSO SOUTH 113
0.1%
OGO OLUWA 14
0%
OGOJA 769
0.4%
OGUN-WATERSIDE 2
0%
OHAFIA 209
0.1%
OHAJI-EGBEMA 595
0.3%
OHAOZARA 278
0.1%
OHAUKWU 803
0.4%
OHIMINI 36
0%
OJI RIVER 622
0.3%
OJO 58
0%
OKE-ERO 2
0%
OKEHI 344
0.2%
OKENE 573
0.3%
OKITIPUPA 498
0.3%
OKOBO 10
0%
OKPOKWU 282
0.1%
OLA-OLUWA 12
0%
OLORUNDA 868
0.4%
OLUYOLE 9
0%
ONA-ARA 11
0%
ONDO EAST 4
0%
ONDO WEST 111
0.1%
ONITSHA NORTH 1516
0.8%
ONITSHA SOUTH 398
0.2%
ONNA 83
0%
OREDO 110
0.1%
ORELOPE 1
0%
ORHIONMWON 37
0%
ORIADE 32
0%
ORIRE 26
0%
ORLU 272
0.1%
OROLU 63
0%
ORON 559
0.3%
ORU WEST 1
0%
ORUK ANAM 313
0.2%
ORUMBA NORTH 3
0%
ORUMBA SOUTH 1
0%
OSE 2
0%
OSHIMILI NORTH 605
0.3%
OSHIMILI SOUTH 1719
0.9%
OSHODI/ISOLO 219
0.1%
OSISIOMA NORTH 160
0.1%
OSOGBO 1087
0.5%
OTUKPO 1179
0.6%
OVIA NORTH EAST 194
0.1%
OVIA SOUTH WEST 1
0%
OWERRI MUNICIPAL 834
0.4%
OWERRI NORTH 977
0.5%
OWERRI WEST 691
0.3%
OWO 241
0.1%
OYE 289
0.1%
OYI 131
0.1%
OYO EAST 688
0.3%
OYO WEST 731
0.4%
OYUN 16
0%
PAIKORO 1
0%
PANKSHIN 230
0.1%
PATIGI 222
0.1%
PORT HARCOURT 1248
0.6%
POTISKUM 1024
0.5%
QUA'AN PAN 32
0%
RABAH 230
0.1%
RANO 340
0.2%
RIJAU 1
0%
RIMI 39
0%
RIMIN GADO 289
0.1%
RINGIM 348
0.2%
RONI 774
0.4%
SABON BIRNIN 442
0.2%
SABON GARI 609
0.3%
SAGBAMA 370
0.2%
SAKABA 2
0%
SAKI EAST 3
0%
SAKI WEST 5
0%
SAPELE 300
0.2%
SARDAUNA 277
0.1%
SHAGARI 1
0%
SHANGA 334
0.2%
SHANI 279
0.1%
SHELLENG 13
0%
SHENDAM 25
0%
SHINKAFI 283
0.1%
SHIRA 218
0.1%
SHOMOLU 216
0.1%
SOBA 43
0%
SOKOTO NORTH 523
0.3%
SOKOTO SOUTH 741
0.4%
SONG 2
0%
SOUTHERN IJAW 139
0.1%
SULEJA 798
0.4%
SUMAILA 293
0.1%
SURULERE 1540
0.8%
TAFA 4
0%
TAFAWA BALEWA 308
0.2%
TAKAI 340
0.2%
TAKUM 561
0.3%
TALATA MAFARA 300
0.2%
TAMBUWAI 190
0.1%
TARAUNI 793
0.4%
TARKA 21
0%
TARMUWA 1
0%
TAURA 674
0.3%
TOFA 290
0.1%
TORO 552
0.3%
TSAFE 298
0.2%
UDENU 275
0.1%
UDI 384
0.2%
UDU 1
0%
UDUNG UKO 292
0.1%
UGEP SOUTH-ABI 1
0%
UGHELLI NORTH 580
0.3%
UGHELLI SOUTH 7
0%
UGWUNAGBO 57
0%
UHUNMUONDE 461
0.2%
UKANAFUN 3
0%
UKUM 276
0.1%
UKWA EAST 75
0%
UKWA WEST 59
0%
UMUAHIA NORTH 612
0.3%
UMUAHIA SOUTH 428
0.2%
UMUNNEOCHI 87
0%
UNGOGO 323
0.2%
URUAN 95
0%
URUE OFFONG/ORUKO 6
0%
USHONGO 1
0%
UVWIE 33
0%
UYO 2039
1%
VANDEIKYA 530
0.3%
WAMAKKO 459
0.2%
WAMBA 1
0%
WARRI NORTH 1
0%
WARRI SOUTH 272
0.1%
WASE 274
0.1%
WUDIL 648
0.3%
WUKARI 662
0.3%
WURNO 1232
0.6%
WUSHISHI 492
0.2%
YAGBA EAST 1
0%
YAGBA WEST 1
0%
YALLA 74
0%
YAMALTU-DEBA 502
0.3%
YAN-KWASHI 21
0%
YENAGOA 640
0.3%
YOLA NORTH 342
0.2%
YOLA SOUTH 1071
0.5%
ZAKI 3
0%
ZANGON KATAF 253
0.1%
ZARIA 1812
0.9%
ZURMI 291
0.1%
ZURU 793
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.