The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / SEN_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s4p8-xc61
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
22168
Downloads
239
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_senegal_disclosure

Year of beginning operations (a6)

Data file: fat_senegal_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 1786
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2019
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: -9 - 2019
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 98
5.5%
-7 Not Applicable 0
0%
1850 1
0.1%
1863 1
0.1%
1885 1
0.1%
1887 1
0.1%
1929 1
0.1%
1933 1
0.1%
1946 1
0.1%
1947 2
0.1%
1948 2
0.1%
1949 1
0.1%
1956 1
0.1%
1958 3
0.2%
1959 3
0.2%
1960 1
0.1%
1961 1
0.1%
1962 2
0.1%
1963 1
0.1%
1966 1
0.1%
1967 1
0.1%
1968 1
0.1%
1970 11
0.6%
1971 2
0.1%
1972 1
0.1%
1973 5
0.3%
1974 4
0.2%
1975 3
0.2%
1976 4
0.2%
1977 1
0.1%
1978 3
0.2%
1979 5
0.3%
1980 10
0.6%
1981 6
0.3%
1982 9
0.5%
1983 9
0.5%
1984 5
0.3%
1985 14
0.8%
1986 15
0.8%
1987 10
0.6%
1988 8
0.4%
1989 30
1.7%
1990 43
2.4%
1991 17
1%
1992 27
1.5%
1993 20
1.1%
1994 25
1.4%
1995 24
1.3%
1996 29
1.6%
1997 38
2.1%
1998 42
2.4%
1999 50
2.8%
2000 114
6.4%
2001 45
2.5%
2002 66
3.7%
2003 65
3.6%
2004 59
3.3%
2005 57
3.2%
2006 63
3.5%
2007 82
4.6%
2008 57
3.2%
2009 85
4.8%
2010 97
5.4%
2011 42
2.4%
2012 92
5.2%
2013 49
2.7%
2014 93
5.2%
2015 62
3.5%
2016 31
1.7%
2017 21
1.2%
2018 8
0.4%
2019 3
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.