The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / SEN_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s4p8-xc61
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
22779
Downloads
240
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_senegal_disclosure

Most used info. source for decision making (d2a)

Data file: fat_senegal_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 1786
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 44
Range: -9 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 93
5.2%
1 Oth. firms in the sector 326
18.3%
2 Oth. firms in the locality, but diff. sector 57
3.2%
3 Suppliers or buyers 924
51.7%
4 Industrial or trade assoc. 25
1.4%
5 Public tech. extension services 10
0.6%
6 Private consultants 58
3.2%
7 Fairs, events, and missions 46
2.6%
8 Other 247
13.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.