The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / SEN_2019_FAT_V01_M / variable [V13]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s4p8-xc61
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
22323
Downloads
240
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_senegal_disclosure

Sector - group (a5a)

Data file: fat_senegal_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 1786
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 102
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 24
Range: 1 - 102
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture 180
10.1%
2 Livestock 24
1.3%
3 Food Processing 192
10.8%
4 Wearing apparel 195
10.9%
5 Motor vehicles 0
0%
6 Pharmaceuticals 0
0%
7 Wholesale or retail 366
20.5%
8 Financial services 38
2.1%
9 Land transport 91
5.1%
10 Health services 33
1.8%
11 Leather goods 0
0%
12 Accommodation 0
0%
13 Bricks 0
0%
14 Cement 0
0%
15 Iron and Steel 0
0%
101 Other manufacturing 292
16.3%
102 Other services 375
21%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.