The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
85331
Downloads
535
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

(e3_5a)

Data file: SLMSround5_labeled

Overview

Valid: 569
Invalid: 2
Minimum: 5
Maximum: 302250
Mean: 22507.230228471
Standard deviation: 30619.55996049
Type: Continuous
Start: 524
End: 529
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
5
150
220
225
250
300
340
400
500
600
670
700
765
800
900
950
1000
1100
1200
1300
1500
1700
1800
2000
2230
2250
2500
2700
2800
3000
3400
3500
3800
4000
4250
4300
4500
4700
4750
4800
5000
5500
5550
5640
5685
5800
6000
6200
6500
6600
6960
7000
7150
7300
7500
8000
8500
8530
9000
9500
9600
9792
10000
10500
11000
11790
12000
13000
14000
14200
15000
16000
16500
16880
17000
18000
18500
19000
19264
19500
19620
20000
21000
22000
23000
24000
25000
26000
27000
28000
28050
29000
29500
30000
30500
32000
33675
33950
35000
36000
37000
37750
37946
38000
40000
42000
43000
43900
44000
45000
45500
46420
48000
49000
50000
52000
53655
55000
60000
62000
62500
65000
67000
68000
69000
70000
72000
75000
77000
78000
80000
84000
85000
88000
90000
96500
100000
108000
110000
120000
130000
133502
135000
180000
200000
302250
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.