The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F12]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
85530
Downloads
535
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

(g3_5a)

Data file: SLMSround7

Overview

Valid: 551
Invalid: 20
Minimum: 5
Maximum: 300000
Mean: 24046.034482759
Standard deviation: 30253.45644897
Type: Continuous
Start: 532
End: 537
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
5
200
250
300
400
450
500
600
700
750
800
850
900
950
1000
1050
1300
1500
1600
1800
1900
2000
2500
2800
3000
3100
3200
3300
3500
3700
4000
4300
4400
4500
4800
5000
5200
5500
5600
6000
6200
6250
6500
6700
7000
7500
8000
8300
8500
9000
9500
10000
11000
11500
12000
12500
13000
13500
14000
14500
15000
15500
16000
16800
17000
17500
18000
18500
19000
20000
21000
22000
22500
23000
23800
24000
24500
25000
26000
27000
28000
29000
30000
33000
34000
35000
36000
37000
38000
40000
42000
45000
46000
48000
49500
50000
51000
52000
53000
55000
56000
58000
60000
62000
65000
69000
70000
71000
72000
75000
78000
80000
85000
87000
88000
95000
100000
110000
120000
135000
140000
150000
280000
300000
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.