The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F25]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
85125
Downloads
535
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

What is the highest level of education attained by your father? (fatherednFIRM)

Data file: SLMSMaster_web

Overview

Valid: 4466
Invalid: 2701
Minimum: -
Maximum: 97
Mean: 7.8399014778325
Standard deviation: 6.9987765617251
Type: Discrete
Start: 249
End: 250
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
No schooling 33
100%
1 Year 1 0
2 Year 2 0
3 Year 3 0
4 Year 4 0
5 Year 5 0
6 Year 6 0
7 Year 7 0
8 Year 8 0
9 Year 9 0
10 Year 10 0
11 Year 11 0
12 Year 12 0
13 Year 13 0
14 Some years of university 0
15 University undergraduate degree 0
16 Post-graduate university work 0
17 Technical college 0
97 Can't remember 0
99 Don't know/Didn't say 0
Sysmiss 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.