The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
195052
Downloads
911
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

Name of machinery damaged or destroyed (q1_32b22)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 25
Invalid: 592
Minimum: 203
Maximum: 250
Mean: 223.28
Standard deviation: 14.199530508671
Type: Discrete
Start: 118
End: 120
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
201 Router Machine
202 Sander
203 Drill
204 Welding drill
205 Compressor
206 Spoke cutter
207 IC Paint Machine
208 Heater
210 Season machine
211 String hopper mould
212 Water pump
213 Building block machine
214 Oxygen Plant
215 Air conditioner
216 Sawing machine
217 Carpentry machine
218 Air machine
219 Spanner
221 Rubber wheel
222 Hand drill
223 Watch repair kits
224 Hair cutter
225 Hair dryer
226 Gickshaw
227 Hair Iron
228 Polish sealer
229 Machine motor
230 Key cutting machine
232 Button hole machine
233 Aluminum cutting machine
234 Timber lathe machine
235 Scanner machine
236 Polisher cutting machine
238 Hitskit
239 Vulcanizing
240 Bacal rim tools
241 Curtain for machine
242 Washing machine
243 Letter cover machine
244 Coir spinning wheel
245 Spray gun
246 Steel cutter
247 Bottling machine
248 Labeling machine
250 Grinder
252 Nescafe filter
253 Pop rivet gun
254 Toaster
255 Vehicle Service machine
256 Tire removing machine
257 Display checker
258 Gem cutting machine
259 Coir spinner
260 Paper cutting machine
261 Glass cutter
262 Cashew peeler
263 Gold Pressing machine
264 Digital printer
265 Cain Cleaner
266 Batik printer
267 Electric Cutter (Clothes)
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.