The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
214314
Downloads
916
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

Market value of business tools or utensils before being damaged or destroyed (q1_32c11)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 148
Invalid: 469
Minimum: 20
Maximum: 30000
Mean: 2398.4797297297
Standard deviation: 4344.3607069357
Type: Discrete
Start: 161
End: 165
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
9 Don't know
20
30
40
50
75
100
150
160
200
250
275
300
325
350
400
425
450
500
600
650
680
700
750
800
850
900
1000
1045
1100
1200
1250
1300
1500
1600
1700
1800
2000
2500
3000
3500
4000
4500
5000
6000
7000
7500
10000
11000
15000
20000
30000
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.