The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
229030
Downloads
964
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

Market value of machinery before being damaged or destroyed (q1_32c21)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 74
Invalid: 543
Minimum: 450
Maximum: 175000
Mean: 16452.027027027
Standard deviation: 22648.943002325
Type: Discrete
Start: 171
End: 176
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
9 Don't know
450
1500
1750
2000
2500
2600
2800
3000
3200
3500
4000
4800
5000
5500
6000
8000
8500
8700
9000
10000
11900
12000
13000
13200
13800
14000
15000
16000
17500
18000
18500
20000
22500
24000
25000
27000
28000
29000
30000
32000
33000
35000
36000
40000
84000
175000
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.