The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
229031
Downloads
964
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

Name of business tools or utensils not damaged by the tsunami (q1_36b11)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 448
Invalid: 169
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 62
Mean: 15.207589285714
Standard deviation: 12.261842579205
Type: Discrete
Start: 726
End: 729
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Water Production related items 2
100%
2 Carpentry tools 0
3 Fabric painting tools 0
4 Cosmetics 0
5 Cake making tools 0
6 Types of Keys 0
7 Industrial equipment 0
8 Stoves 0
9 Tool set 0
10 Scale Weights 0
11 Electronic Scales 0
13 String hop 0
14 Welding equipment 0
15 Steamer 0
16 Fisheries related products 0
17 Motor spare parts 0
18 Tires & tubes 0
19 Air Pump 0
20 Basin 0
21 Plastic Items 0
22 Household equipment 0
23 Computer 0
24 Bucket 0
25 Firestone 0
26 Bottle 0
28 Iron=47 0
29 Hanger 0
30 Hydrometer 0
31 Battery Charger 0
32 Brass 0
33 Iron rod 0
34 Other business equipment 0
35 Battery Testers 0
36 Aluminum equipment 0
37 Bicycle spare parts 0
38 Bacale rim rapire tools 0
39 Pencil, Glue & Rulers 0
40 Multi meter 0
41 Sewing equipment 0
42 Leather Products 0
43 Toddy Production equpment 0
44 Service Diagram 0
45 Tools required for packing 0
46 Materials required for fishing 0
47 Iron 0
48 Curtain cutting machine 0
49 Buildings related tools 0
50 Spare parts required for telephone repairs 0
51 Drink crate 0
52 Oil containers 0
53 Calculator 0
54 Musical Equipment 0
55 Sports Equipment 0
56 Coir industry related machinery 0
57 Blackboard 0
58 Coil waring tools 0
59 Gold Furnance 0
60 Rippon meter 0
61 Video camera 0
62 Equipment used to manufacture books 0
63 Highvoltage meter 0
64 Toys 0
9999 Can't say 0
Sysmiss 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.