The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010, Licensed Use File

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3d3x-gk58
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
229126
Downloads
964
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata
  • slms_gps_anon

Name of other physical assets not damaged by the tsunami (q1_36b63)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 5
Invalid: 612
Minimum: 1004
Maximum: 1033
Mean: 1013.2
Standard deviation: 12.477980605851
Type: Discrete
Start: 800
End: 803
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1001 Clock
1002 Refrigerator
1003 Oven
1004 Gas Cooker
1005 Rice Cooker
1006 Showcase
1007 Blender
1008 Fan
1009 Wedding reception equipment
1010 Roll Cage
1011 Types of trees
1012 Almera
1013 Iron tools
1014 Petrol max
1015 Bell
1016 Plastic Chairs
1017 Rig foam boxes
1018 Gas cylinder
1019 Pipe rings
1020 Steamer iron board
1021 Beater
1022 Tent material
1023 Rotti stone
1024 Boxer wheel
1025 Plastic racks
1026 Lathe work
1027 Fiber related other assets
1028 Phones
1029 Nameboards
1030 Workers
1031 Lightmeter
1032 Eylashes
1033 Barrels
1034 Cement tank
1035 Flower pot comoflauge nets
1036 Oxygen Cylinders
1037 Furnance
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.