The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / DOM_2023-2024_CALIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
microdata_rg

Improving Student Outcomes through Adaptive Learning Platforms: Experimental Evidence from the Dominican Republic 2023-2024
Baseline, Midline, and Endline Surveys

Dominican Republic, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2023-2024_CALIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xycv-m391
Producer(s)
Carolina Lopez, Astrid Pineda
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 15, 2026
Last modified
Jul 15, 2026
Page views
26781
Downloads
124
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CAL_DR_Data_deposit
  • cal_tutoring_merged_long_deposit

What do you value most when choosing a degree? (qstb_5_8)

Data file: CAL_DR_Data_deposit

Overview

Valid: 1093
Invalid: 240
Minimum: -66
Maximum: 14
Mean: -0.85269899359561
Standard deviation: 21.326677745088
Type: Discrete
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 La carrera atrae a los mejores estudiantes 201
15.1%
4 Posibilidades de encontrar un trabajo bien remunerado después de graduarse de la carrera 300
22.5%
5 Duración de la carrera 46
3.5%
6 La carrera atrae a estudiantes con antecedentes o origen similares al mío (por ejemplo, amigos, compañeros de escuela, vecinos, familia) 25
1.9%
7 Publicidad que respalda que es una buena carrera 19
1.4%
8 Mi vocación 114
8.6%
9 Me gusta el plan de estudios y los cursos de la carrera 150
11.3%
10 Los costos de matrícula, inscripción y materiales 7
0.5%
11 Tipo de trabajo que hacen las personas que estudian la carrera 31
2.3%
12 Mis familiares querían que eligiera esta carrera 20
1.5%
13 Salarios asociados con esa carrera 39
2.9%
14 Prestigio de la carrera 38
2.9%
15 Otro. Especificar: 0
-66 103
7.7%
Sysmiss 240
18%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.