The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / DOM_2023-2024_CALIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
microdata_rg

Improving Student Outcomes through Adaptive Learning Platforms: Experimental Evidence from the Dominican Republic 2023-2024
Baseline, Midline, and Endline Surveys

Dominican Republic, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2023-2024_CALIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xycv-m391
Producer(s)
Carolina Lopez, Astrid Pineda
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 15, 2026
Last modified
Jul 15, 2026
Page views
28691
Downloads
124
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CAL_DR_Data_deposit
  • cal_tutoring_merged_long_deposit

Belief: You can get a high-paying job after high school (qstm_2_2_1)

Data file: CAL_DR_Data_deposit

Overview

Valid: 1214
Invalid: 119
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Mean: 3.1383855024712
Standard deviation: 1.1085931443756
Type: Discrete
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Nada 90
6.8%
2 Un poco 244
18.3%
3 Algo 447
33.5%
4 Mucho 274
20.6%
5 Muchísimo 159
11.9%
Sysmiss 119
8.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.