The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FCV / SSD_2025_HFPS-W1_V01_M / variable [F1]
FCV

High Frequency Phone Survey Wave I, 2025
Monitoring Food Security, Household Characteristics, Education, Employment, Access to Services, Crop Production, and Social Cohesion

South Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2025_HFPS-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Franck M. Adoho, Nduati M Kariuki, Tom Bundervoet
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 25, 2026
Page views
1561
Downloads
17
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ssdhfs_r1

C15_2. 2nd Choice (c15_2)

Data file: ssdhfs_r1

Overview

Valid: 1429
Invalid: 591
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 120
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wages 103
7.2%
2 Profit from non-household based enterprise 138
9.7%
3 Sale of food crops 363
25.4%
4 Sale of livestock/animal products 226
15.8%
5 Sale of food assistance 120
8.4%
6 Sale of other goods or profit from other household based enterprise (Qat, handicrafts, meals, vegetables, internet se… 37
2.6%
7 Cash transfers from humanitarian agencies 7
0.5%
8 International remittances 17
1.2%
9 National remittances 4
0.3%
10 Renting of land, buildings or machinery 1
0.1%
11 Support from family or friends 155
10.8%
12 Pensions 1
0.1%
13 Other social benefits 90
6.3%
14 Begging 16
1.1%
15 Regular government salary 15
1%
16 Irregular government salary 66
4.6%
96 Other (specify) 70
4.9%
Sysmiss 591
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.