The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FCV / SSD_2025_HFPS-W1_V01_M / variable [F1]
FCV

High Frequency Phone Survey Wave I, 2025
Monitoring Food Security, Household Characteristics, Education, Employment, Access to Services, Crop Production, and Social Cohesion

South Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2025_HFPS-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Franck M. Adoho, Nduati M Kariuki, Tom Bundervoet
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 25, 2026
Page views
1561
Downloads
17
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ssdhfs_r1

C16_2. 2nd Choice (c16_2)

Data file: ssdhfs_r1

Overview

Valid: 1300
Invalid: 720
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 120
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wages 102
7.8%
2 Profit from non-household based enterprise 125
9.6%
3 Sale of food crops 337
25.9%
4 Sale of livestock/animal products 190
14.6%
5 Sale of food assistance 103
7.9%
6 Sale of other goods or profit from other household based enterprise (Qat, handicrafts, meals, vegetables, internet se… 61
4.7%
7 Cash transfers from humanitarian agencies 13
1%
8 International remittances 11
0.8%
9 National remittances 2
0.2%
10 Renting of land, buildings or machinery 2
0.2%
11 Support from family or friends 137
10.5%
12 Pensions 1
0.1%
13 Other social benefits 82
6.3%
14 Begging 9
0.7%
15 Regular government salary 12
0.9%
16 Irregular government salary 58
4.5%
96 Other (specify) 55
4.2%
Sysmiss 720
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.