The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FCV / SSD_2025_HFPS-W1_V01_M / variable [F1]
FCV

High Frequency Phone Survey Wave I, 2025
Monitoring Food Security, Household Characteristics, Education, Employment, Access to Services, Crop Production, and Social Cohesion

South Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2025_HFPS-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Franck M. Adoho, Nduati M Kariuki, Tom Bundervoet
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 25, 2026
Page views
1561
Downloads
17
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ssdhfs_r1

J1. Main food source: Where do you primarily get your food from? (j1)

Data file: ssdhfs_r1

Overview

Valid: 2020
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 33
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Own production (crops, animals) 945
46.8%
2 Fishing / Hunting 35
1.7%
3 Gathering 51
2.5%
4 Loan 1
0%
5 Market (purchase on cash) 791
39.2%
6 Market (purchase on credit) 1
0%
7 Beg for food 4
0.2%
8 Exchange labor or items for food 40
2%
9 Gift (food) from family/relatives 31
1.5%
10 Food aid (NGOs, WFP) 121
6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.