The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / ZMB_2002_ESDS_V01_M / variable [F3]
pets

Expenditure and Service Delivery Survey in Education 2002

Zambia, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2002_ESDS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gjq-0t33
Producer(s)
Government of the Republic of Zambia, World Bank
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 06, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
962083
Downloads
1697338
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DEO_partI_final
  • DEO_partII_final
  • generalschool_final
  • generalschoolTR_final
  • headteacher1_final
  • headteacher2_final
  • headteacher_matching_final
  • PEO_districts_final
  • PEO_partI_final
  • PEO_PartII_final
  • pupilroster_final
  • teacher_pupil_matching_final
  • Teachers_final

Pupils Admitted to Grade I (s2aq7)

Data file: generalschool_final

Overview

Valid: 183
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 401
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 38
End: 40
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 401
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Of the pupils that applied for Grade 1, how many were admitted?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.5%
6 1
0.5%
10 1
0.5%
14 1
0.5%
19 1
0.5%
27 1
0.5%
28 1
0.5%
30 1
0.5%
32 1
0.5%
34 2
1.1%
35 1
0.5%
37 1
0.5%
39 2
1.1%
40 5
2.7%
41 2
1.1%
42 1
0.5%
43 1
0.5%
44 1
0.5%
45 9
4.9%
47 2
1.1%
48 2
1.1%
49 1
0.5%
50 5
2.7%
51 2
1.1%
52 2
1.1%
54 1
0.5%
55 2
1.1%
56 1
0.5%
59 2
1.1%
60 3
1.6%
66 2
1.1%
68 1
0.5%
70 3
1.6%
74 1
0.5%
75 2
1.1%
77 1
0.5%
80 8
4.4%
83 2
1.1%
84 2
1.1%
85 1
0.5%
88 3
1.6%
89 4
2.2%
90 5
2.7%
92 1
0.5%
94 1
0.5%
95 1
0.5%
96 3
1.6%
97 1
0.5%
99 1
0.5%
100 3
1.6%
105 2
1.1%
110 2
1.1%
114 1
0.5%
120 3
1.6%
122 1
0.5%
126 1
0.5%
128 1
0.5%
129 1
0.5%
132 1
0.5%
135 1
0.5%
140 1
0.5%
141 1
0.5%
145 1
0.5%
147 1
0.5%
148 1
0.5%
150 2
1.1%
156 1
0.5%
159 1
0.5%
160 10
5.5%
166 2
1.1%
167 1
0.5%
168 1
0.5%
170 4
2.2%
172 2
1.1%
173 1
0.5%
175 1
0.5%
200 13
7.1%
201 1
0.5%
205 1
0.5%
208 1
0.5%
210 1
0.5%
212 2
1.1%
225 2
1.1%
226 1
0.5%
231 1
0.5%
240 7
3.8%
250 1
0.5%
260 1
0.5%
270 1
0.5%
310 1
0.5%
401 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.