The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / KHM_2004_PETS_V01_M / variable [F10]
pets

Public Expenditure Tracking Survey in Education 2004

Cambodia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KHM_2004_PETS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/en69-rq80
Producer(s)
World Bank, Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI)
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 07, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
411082
Downloads
133830
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • background_cleaned_data
  • director_cleaned_data
  • District
    Education
    Office_cleaned_data
  • literacy_cleaned_data
  • numeracy_cleaned_data
  • parents_cleaned_data
  • peo_cleaned_data
  • provincialtreasury_cleaned_data
  • ssc_cleaned_data
  • teacher_cleaned_data

what are the main reasons why you are still teaching c.third reason (s2_q22_c)

Data file: teacher_cleaned_data

Overview

Valid: 1069
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 128
End: 131
Width: 4
Range: -777 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the main reasons why you are still teaching?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-777 702
65.7%
-666 1
0.1%
1 i like teaching 20
1.9%
2 the importance of education for the society 60
5.6%
3 job security/stability 72
6.7%
4 social respect and recognition for the profession 71
6.6%
5 good pay 4
0.4%
6 lack of a better option 82
7.7%
7 family tradition 18
1.7%
8 do not know 0
0%
9 not applicable 0
0%
10 escape from military conscription 17
1.6%
11 unable to pursue further study 2
0.2%
12 have time to do other jobs if teaching 15
1.4%
13 able to work close to own resident 5
0.5%
14 teaching is suitable for woman 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Teacher Characteristics
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.