The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / KHM_2004_PETS_V01_M / variable [F10]
pets

Public Expenditure Tracking Survey in Education 2004

Cambodia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KHM_2004_PETS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/en69-rq80
Producer(s)
World Bank, Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI)
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 07, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
410912
Downloads
133829
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • background_cleaned_data
  • director_cleaned_data
  • District
    Education
    Office_cleaned_data
  • literacy_cleaned_data
  • numeracy_cleaned_data
  • parents_cleaned_data
  • peo_cleaned_data
  • provincialtreasury_cleaned_data
  • ssc_cleaned_data
  • teacher_cleaned_data

what aspects of your job do you like the least? b. second reason (s2_q23_b)

Data file: teacher_cleaned_data

Overview

Valid: 1069
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 136
End: 139
Width: 4
Range: -777 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What aspects of your job do you like the least?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-777 458
42.8%
1 low pay 101
9.4%
2 low recognition 95
8.9%
3 few opportunities for professional development 51
4.8%
4 excessive workload 106
9.9%
5 living far away from family 39
3.6%
6 school allows weak students to pass grade and too young stud 14
1.3%
7 too frequent changes in curriculum 2
0.2%
8 do not know 0
0%
9 not applicable 0
0%
10 short teaching time with many subjects 2
0.2%
11 lack of documents for researching 0
0%
12 not good school environment 5
0.5%
13 insufficient classrooms, teaching materials or study materia 22
2.1%
14 low level cooperation and participation from parents and com 13
1.2%
15 school management is not helpful and informative 9
0.8%
16 unable to complaint about school director 2
0.2%
17 students not coming to class regularly 50
4.7%
18 students' immorality 18
1.7%
19 difficult to travel during rainy season 14
1.3%
20 delay in salary 68
6.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Teacher Characteristics
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.