The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DMA_2010_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010

Dominica, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DMA_2010_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6d5j-c661
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
40997
Downloads
7813
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Dominica-2010-full
    data-

Main Product/Service (By The Largest % Of Annual Sales) In Last Fiscal Year (d1a1x)

Data file: Dominica-2010-full data-

Overview

Valid: 150
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 155
End: 189
Width: 35
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING:
The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Accommodation 9
6%
Agricultural Supplies 1
0.7%
Architectural Services 1
0.7%
Bay Oil 1
0.7%
Bay Rum Herbal Soap 1
0.7%
Car Dealership 1
0.7%
Coca-Cola 2
1.3%
Coconut Meal 1
0.7%
Computer Consumables 1
0.7%
Computer Sales & Repair 1
0.7%
Conservation 1
0.7%
Dentifrice Powder 1
0.7%
Excursions 1
0.7%
Food Essence 1
0.7%
Freight Forwarding 1
0.7%
Frozen Chicken 1
0.7%
Herbal Tea 1
0.7%
Herbs & Spices 1
0.7%
Household Items 1
0.7%
Ice Cream 2
1.3%
Kubuli Beer 1
0.7%
Land and Sea Tours 1
0.7%
Lumber 1
0.7%
Malt Drinks 1
0.7%
Natural Botanicals soap and shampoo 1
0.7%
Office supplieS 1
0.7%
Oxygen 1
0.7%
Paint 1
0.7%
Pepper Sauce 1
0.7%
Pharmaceuticals 1
0.7%
Plantain 1
0.7%
Pottery 1
0.7%
Rooms 1
0.7%
Sea Weed 1
0.7%
Shipping 2
1.3%
Shipping Barells 1
0.7%
Skin Care & Cosmetics 1
0.7%
Soap 1
0.7%
Solar Energy Systems 1
0.7%
Souvenir:T-Shirts 1
0.7%
Swimming Pools 1
0.7%
Taxi Service 2
1.3%
Tours 1
0.7%
Tours/Taxi Service 1
0.7%
Water & Sewage Systems 1
0.7%
Web Design 1
0.7%
Whale watching Tours 1
0.7%
Women s Work Wear 1
0.7%
accomodation 21
14%
air transport 1
0.7%
auto equipment 2
1.3%
candle 1
0.7%
computer activities 4
2.7%
computers activities 1
0.7%
construction 9
6%
crafts 2
1.3%
custom broker 1
0.7%
equipment 1
0.7%
food processing 2
1.3%
foods items 4
2.7%
fruit juice 1
0.7%
furnitures 2
1.3%
honey 1
0.7%
internet services 1
0.7%
nuts 1
0.7%
restaurant 11
7.3%
shipping 3
2%
shoes 1
0.7%
tools 1
0.7%
tours 4
2.7%
travel agent 7
4.7%
trucking 1
0.7%
water transport 3
2%
wholesale of household goods 2
1.3%
wholesale of maarine equipment 1
0.7%
wholesale of machinery 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product. The purpose of this question is to determine what is the main product of the establishment in terms of sales (or monetary value). The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent. The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.