The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1996_PHC_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Population Census 1996

South Africa, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1996_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
82714
Downloads
23355
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SA Census 1996
    Hhold_v01
  • SA Census 1996
    Person_v01
  • SA Census 1996
    Merged_v01

Population group of head of household (hohrace)

Data file: SA Census 1996 Hhold_v01

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 African/Black
2 Coloured
3 Indian/Asian
4 White
9 Not stated
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable reflects the race of the head of the enumerated household
Universe
Every household at night between Wednesday 9 October and Thursday 10 October 1996.
Source of information
South African Census 1996 records for persons

Imputation and derivation

Derivation
Derived from census records for persons.

Others

Notes
Some key characteristics of the person recorded as head of household have been copied across to the household file. These are: gender, age, population group, highest education level, employment status and occupation.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.