The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1996_PHC_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Population Census 1996

South Africa, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1996_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
82653
Downloads
23355
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SA Census 1996
    Hhold_v01
  • SA Census 1996
    Person_v01
  • SA Census 1996
    Merged_v01

Number of children still living (childliv)

Data file: SA Census 1996 Person_v01

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 30
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Household questionnaire: Q15.2 How many of her children are still living? (write in)

Personal questionnaire: Q15.2 How many of her children are still living? (write in)

Special enumeration questionnaire: Not included
Categories
Value Category
96 N/A: No. ever born unspecified
97 N/A: Males, females aged < 12
98 N/A: Institution
99 Unspecified
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable reflects the amount of children still living born to the enumerated person
Universe
All women aged 12 years and older, for whom there was a response to no. of children ever born, enumerated at night between Wednesday 9 October and Thursday 10 October 1996.
Source of information
South African Census 1996 household and personal, summary book for hostels or special enumeration questionnaire - completed by the enumerator or the respondent

Others

Notes
See No. of children ever born

Women who had not had any children born were set to 0 for this variable. Again, an upper limit of 30 was used for responses.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.