The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1996_PHC_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Population Census 1996

South Africa, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1996_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
74659
Downloads
22546
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SA Census 1996
    Hhold_v01
  • SA Census 1996
    Person_v01
  • SA Census 1996
    Merged_v01

Industry (industr)

Data file: SA Census 1996 Merged_v01

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 Other, incl. private households and not adequately described
1 Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing
2 Mining and quarrying
3 Manufacturing
4 Electricity, gas and water supply
5 Construction
6 Wholesale and retail trade, repairs, hotels and restaurants
7 Transport, storage and communication
8 Financial intermediation, insurance, real estate and business services
9 Community, social and personal services
11 Agriculture, hunting and related services
12 Forestry, logging and related services
13 Fishing, operation of fish hatcheries and fish farms
21 Mining of coal and lignite
22 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas
23 Mining of gold and uranium ore
24 Mining of Metal ores
25 Other Mining and Quarrying
29 Service activities incidental to mining of minerals
30 Manufacture of food, beverages and tobacco products
31 Manufacture of textiles, clothing and leather goods
32 Manufacture of footwear
33 Manufacture of fuel and petroleum, chemical and rubber products
34 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
35 Manufacture of metals and metal products, machinery and household appliances
36 Manufacture of electrical machinery and apparatus
37 Manufacture of electronic components, sound/vision equipment, medical and other appliances
38 Manufacture of transport equipment
39 Manufacture of furniture and other items nec. and recycling
41 Electricity, gas, steam and hot water supply
42 Collection, purification and distribution of water
50 Construction
61 Wholesale and commission trade, except motor vehicles
62 Retail trade, except motor vehicles, and repairs of goods
63 Sales and repairs of motor vehicles, sale of automotive fuel
64 Hotels and restaurants
71 Land transport
72 Water transport
73 Air transport
74 Supporting transport activities inc. storage
75 Post and telecommunication
81 Financial intermediation
82 Insurance and pension funding
83 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation
84 Real estate activities
85 Renting of machinery and equipment
86 Computer and related activities
87 Research and development
88 Other business activities
91 Public administration and defence activities
92 Education
93 Health and social work
94 Other community, social and personal service activities
95 Activities of membership organisations
96 Recreational, cultural and sporting activities
99 Other service activities
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.