The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2009_GHS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2009

South Africa, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2009_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
63268
Downloads
2955
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2009
    House_v1
  • GHS 2009
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2009
    Tourism_v1

Members of a medical aid scheme (q357noma)

Data file: GHS 2009 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 25303
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 219
End: 219
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3.57 Is someone in this household a member of a medical aid scheme? If no-one in this household is covered by a medical aid scheme, what is the main reason why not?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 At least one person belongs to a medical aid scheme 5097
20.1%
2 Do not have money for it 17892
70.7%
3 Do not want to spend money on it 581
2.3%
4 Do not want it/are not interested/do not think it is necessary 493
1.9%
5 Never/seldom become ill 172
0.7%
6 Do not know enough about it 605
2.4%
7 Other (specify) 58
0.2%
9 Unspecified 405
1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.