The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2001_LFS-FEB_V02_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Labour Force Survey 2001, February

South Africa, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2001_LFS-FEB_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
25028
Downloads
4256
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS 2001_1
    House_v2
  • LFS 2001_1
    Person_v2
  • LFS 2001_1
    Worker_v2

Highest education level (Q13aHiEd)

Data file: LFS 2001_1 Person_v2

Overview

Valid: 107726
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No schooling 20788
19.3%
1 Grade 0 3154
2.9%
2 Sub A/Grade 1 3287
3.1%
3 Sub B/Grade 2 3556
3.3%
4 Grade 3/Standard 1 4853
4.5%
5 Grade 4/Standard 2 5564
5.2%
6 Grade 5/Standard 3 5695
5.3%
7 Grade 6/Standard 4 6356
5.9%
8 Grade 7/Standard 5 7912
7.3%
9 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 8264
7.7%
10 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2 6388
5.9%
11 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 7628
7.1%
12 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 5817
5.4%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric 12117
11.2%
14 NTC l 83
0.1%
15 NTC II 100
0.1%
16 NTC III 257
0.2%
17 Diploma/certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 529
0.5%
18 Diploma/certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 2891
2.7%
19 Degree 1166
1.1%
20 Postgraduate degree or diploma 663
0.6%
21 Other 97
0.1%
22 Don't know 488
0.5%
99 Unspecified 73
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.